Switzerland · Glarus and Uri

Klausen Pass from Linthal: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

A climb in two steps: 13.7 miles (22.1 km) and 4,232 ft (1,290 m) of climbing from Linthal, with the big Urnerboden flat in the middle, up to the Klausen at 6,391 ft (1,948 m).

  • 13.7 mi (22.1 km)
  • 4,232 ft (1,290 m)
  • 5.8% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0005.8%0510mi6,391 ft (1,948 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLinthal (2,126 ft / 648 m)
Length13.7 mi (22.1 km)
Elevation gain4,232 ft (1,290 m)
Average grade5.8%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation6,391 ft (1,948 m)
RegionGlarus and Uri (Switzerland)
Mountain rangeGlarus Alps
FIETS index8.5 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Klausenpass

1 h 32 min

Average speed
8.9 mph
VAM
827 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 14 min570
2.51801 h 49 min702
3.02161 h 32 min827
3.52521 h 21 min947
4.02881 h 12 min1,061
5.03601 h 00 min1,271

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Linthal (2,126 ft / 648 m) to the Klausen Pass (6,391 ft / 1,948 m) it’s 13.7 miles (22.1 km) at an average of 5.8% with 4,232 ft (1,290 m) of climbing. CyclingCols and Climbfinder agree; quäldich gives 13.7 miles (22 km) and 4,219 ft (1,286 m), and salite.ch 14.3 miles (23 km) and 4,265 ft (1,300 m).

What the climb is like

The 5.8% average is misleading, because the climb has a big flat section in the middle:

  • Linthal to the Urnerboden. The first step climbs the wooded slope in hairpins (Climbfinder counts 24 on the whole climb), at grades of 7-9%. This is the hardest part.
  • The Urnerboden. A long, almost flat glacial valley with farms and pastures: a few kilometers to recover. Although it’s on the Glarus side, it belongs to the canton of Uri.
  • Urnerboden to the pass. The second step climbs in bends again up to the pass, above the tree line, with rock walls all around.

The steepest grade is about 10% according to CyclingCols (Climbfinder gives 8.6% over 330 ft / 100 m).

History

The pass links the cantons of Uri and Glarus. A hospice for travelers was built on the Urnerboden as early as 1590. The road first reached from Altdorf to Unterschächen in 1870, and between 1893 and 1899 it was completed over the pass to Linthal. To build it, the 1717 chapel at the top had to be demolished; the current one, dedicated to Bruder Klaus, dates from 1938. It’s a very popular route with cyclists and motorcyclists, and it’s part of the Alpine Pass Route hiking trail.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s normally closed from October to May. In summer there are quite a few motorcycles, especially on weekends. There’s water and restaurants in Linthal and on the Urnerboden; at the top, a hotel-restaurant.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%; with a 34x30 that’s about 77 rpm. A 34x28 is enough if you’re strong; with a 34x30 the hairpin sections are more comfortable. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t empty the tank on the first step: after the flat there’s still the other half.
  2. Use the Urnerboden to eat.
  3. If you return to Linthal on the same road, take care on the bends of the first section.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Klausen Pass from Linthal?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 32 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 49 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 12 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Klausen Pass is harder?

The Altdorf side, in Uri: about 14.9 miles (24 km) and 4,921 ft (1,500 m) of climbing. From Linthal it's 13.7 miles (22.1 km) and 4,232 ft (1,290 m), with the Urnerboden flat in the middle.

When is the Klausen Pass open?

It's normally closed from October to May because of snow. In season a PostBus crosses it several times a day.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Klausenpass
  2. climbfinder.com – Klausenpass from Linthal
  3. salite.ch – Klausen Pass
  4. quaeldich.de – Klausenpass
  5. Wikipedia – Klausen Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.