Switzerland · Ticino

Gotthard Pass via the Tremola: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The most famous cobbled climb in the Alps: 8.6 miles (13.9 km) and 3,104 ft (946 m) of climbing from Airolo to the Gotthard Pass at 6,909 ft (2,106 m), with the 24 hairpins of the Tremola.

  • 8.6 mi (13.9 km)
  • 3,104 ft (946 m)
  • 6.8% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0006.8%02468mi6,909 ft (2,106 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartAirolo (3,802 ft / 1,159 m)
Length8.6 mi (13.9 km)
Elevation gain3,104 ft (946 m)
Average grade6.8%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation6,909 ft (2,106 m)
RegionTicino (Switzerland)
Mountain rangeAlps (Gotthard massif)
FIETS index7.5 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Gotthard Pass (Tremola)

1 h 06 min

Average speed
7.8 mph
VAM
855 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 37 min583
2.51801 h 18 min721
3.02161 h 06 min855
3.525257 min 35 s985
4.028851 min 06 s1,110
5.036042 min 10 s1,345

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Airolo (3,802 ft / 1,159 m) to the Gotthard Pass (6,909 ft / 2,106 m) on the old Tremola road it’s 8.6 miles (13.9 km) at an average of 6.8% with 3,104 ft (946 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Salite.ch measures the same climb at 7.9 miles (12.7 km) at 7.3% with 3,058 ft (932 m): the difference is where in Airolo you start.

What the climb is like

  • Leaving Airolo. You first ride up the road toward the pass and soon take the turnoff for the Tremola, the historic road.
  • The Tremola valley. This is the famous part: about 2.5 miles (4 km) with 24 hairpin bends stacked up the slope, gaining about 980 ft (300 m). The surface is granite cobbles, between retaining walls up to 26 ft (8 m) high. On the cobbles the bike vibrates and every pedal stroke takes more effort, even though the grade never goes above 10% according to CyclingCols.
  • Finish. Above the hairpins, the road climbs to the plateau at the pass, with its lakes.

History

The road between Göschenen and Airolo was built between 1827 and 1832, to a design by engineer Francesco Meschini. The Tremola is preserved today as it was in 1951: it’s the longest road monument in Switzerland and is listed in the country’s inventory of historic routes. The Gotthard was once called Monte Tremolo, which is where the valley gets its name.

The pass lost much of its traffic with the Gotthard road tunnel, opened in 1980, and the rail base tunnel in 2016. It has rarely featured in the grand tours: the Giro d’Italia crossed it in 1965 (first over the top, Franco Bitossi, according to CyclingCols).

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a high pass that closes in winter; the season runs from June to September. The Tremola has much less traffic than the new road. Fill your bottles in Airolo. There’s a restaurant at the pass.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 7.6 mph (12.3 km/h) on 7% on pavement; with a 34x28 that’s about 80 rpm. On the cobbles it’s worth having one more cog (34x30) and 28 mm or wider tires at slightly lower pressure. Compare options in the gear calculator and the tire pressure calculator.

Tips

  1. Hold the bars loosely and pedal smoothly: cobbles punish jerky efforts.
  2. In the rain, the granite gets very slippery: consider climbing the new road instead.
  3. Descend on the new road, not the Tremola.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Gotthard Pass via the Tremola?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 06 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 18 min at 2.5 W/kg and 51 min at 4 W/kg, calculated as if it were paved. On the cobbles you'll be a bit slower.

How many hairpins does the Tremola have?

Twenty-four on its signature section, about 2.5 miles (4 km) long, which gains about 980 ft (300 m) of elevation.

Can you climb the Gotthard Pass without cobbles?

Yes, on the new road from Airolo, which is paved and wider. Salite.ch measures it at 9.3 miles (14.9 km) at 6.4%.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Passo del San Gottardo
  2. salite.ch – Passo del San Gottardo
  3. Wikipedia – Tremola San Gottardo
  4. Wikipedia – Gotthard Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.