Switzerland · Graubünden

Albula Pass from La Punt: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

The short side of the Albula: 5.7 miles (9.1 km) and 2,073 ft (632 m) of climbing from La Punt, in the Upper Engadine, to a lonely high-mountain pass at 7,585 ft (2,312 m).

  • 5.7 mi (9.1 km)
  • 2,073 ft (632 m)
  • 6.9% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,5006,0006,5007,0007,5006.9%024mi7,585 ft (2,312 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLa Punt Chamues-ch (5,535 ft / 1,687 m)
Length5.7 mi (9.1 km)
Elevation gain2,073 ft (632 m)
Average grade6.9%
Summit elevation7,585 ft (2,312 m)
RegionGraubünden (Switzerland)
Mountain rangeAlbula Alps
FIETS index5.7 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Albulapass

43 min 52 s

Average speed
7.7 mph
VAM
859 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 04 min584
2.518052 min 03 s724
3.021643 min 52 s859
3.525238 min 04 s990
4.028833 min 45 s1,116
5.036027 min 48 s1,355

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From La Punt (5,535 ft / 1,687 m) to the Albula Pass (7,585 ft / 2,312 m) it is 5.7 miles (9.1 km) at an average of 6.9% with 2,073 ft (632 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder and quäldich also measure 9.1 km, with 628 and 654 m of gain; salite.ch gives 9.5 km and 629 m. Because it starts at almost 5,600 ft (1,700 m), it is a short climb, but all of it at altitude.

What the climb is like

  • Leaving La Punt. The road leaves the floor of the Engadine and climbs straight up the slope in hairpins (Climbfinder counts 10). This is the steepest part: CyclingCols counts 2.1 miles (3.4 km) above 10% in 100 m segments, and its hardest kilometer averages 10.5%.
  • Middle and upper sections. Past the forest, the road enters a high valley of pasture and rock and climbs more gently to the pass.

The sources disagree on the maximum grade (CyclingCols gives 12% and Climbfinder 15.6% over 100 m): expect a short, very steep pitch or two in the first half.

Its history

The Albula links the Engadine with the Albula valley and Tiefencastel. In cycling it is a sad place: on stage 5 of the 2023 Tour de Suisse, Gino Mäder crashed on the Albula descent and died. In June 2025, before stage 5 of that year’s race, a sculpture in his memory was unveiled at the pass with his family, his teammates and the race organizers.

When to go, water and traffic

It is a high pass that closes in winter; the season runs from June to September. Traffic is moderate. Fill your bottles in La Punt, because there are few options on the way up; at the pass there is a hospice with a restaurant.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 7.6 mph (12.3 km/h) on 7%; with a 34x28 that is a cadence of about 80 rpm. For the opening pitches above 10%, a 34x30 works better. Remember that you put out a little less power above 6,500 ft (2,000 m). Compare setups in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start easy: the hardest part comes first.
  2. If you cross the pass, descend toward Bergün with great care: it is a fast, technical descent.
  3. Bring a wind jacket: it is usually windy at the top.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Albula Pass from La Punt?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 44 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 52 min at 2.5 W/kg and 34 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Albula Pass is harder?

The west side is much longer: from Filisur it is about 13.7 miles (22 km) with more than 4,250 ft (1,300 m) of climbing, and from Tiefencastel more than 18.6 miles (30 km). From La Punt it is only 5.7 miles (9.1 km), but steeper.

What is the Gino Mäder memorial on the Albula Pass?

A sculpture unveiled in June 2025. The Swiss rider died after crashing on the Albula descent on stage 5 of the 2023 Tour de Suisse.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Albulapass
  2. climbfinder.com – Albulapass from La Punt
  3. salite.ch – Passo dell'Albula
  4. quaeldich.de – Albulapass
  5. Wikipedia – Albula Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.