Switzerland · Graubünden

Flüela Pass from Davos: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The Davos climb: 8 miles (12.9 km) and 2,700 ft (823 m) of climbing up an open alpine valley to the Flüela at 7,818 ft (2,383 m), the gateway to the Lower Engadine.

  • 8.0 mi (12.9 km)
  • 2,700 ft (823 m)
  • 6.4% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,0005,5006,0006,5007,0007,5006.4%02468mi7,818 ft (2,383 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartDavos
Length8.0 mi (12.9 km)
Elevation gain2,700 ft (823 m)
Average grade6.4%
Summit elevation7,818 ft (2,383 m)
RegionGraubünden (Switzerland)
Mountain rangeSilvretta and Albula Alps
FIETS index6.6 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Flüelapass

58 min 27 s

Average speed
8.2 mph
VAM
848 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 25 min579
2.51801 h 09 min716
3.021658 min 27 s848
3.525250 min 50 s975
4.028845 min 11 s1,096
5.036037 min 23 s1,325

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Davos to the Flüela Pass (7,818 ft / 2,383 m) it’s 8 miles (12.9 km) at an average of 6.4% with 2,700 ft (823 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder (8 miles / 12.8 km and 2,703 ft / 824 m) and quäldich (8 miles / 12.8 km and 2,690 ft / 820 m) give practically the same.

What the climb is like

It’s a very steady climb, the kind you ride at a set pace:

  • Leaving Davos. You leave town, already above 4,900 ft (1,500 m), and enter the Flüela valley on a wide road through conifer forest.
  • Middle section. The valley opens up and the road climbs along the slope with few bends (Climbfinder counts 4) and grades of 6-8%. You can see almost everything that’s left in front of you.
  • Finish. Above the tree line, among pastures and scree, you reach the pass, with two small lakes and the hospice.

The sources disagree on the maximum grade (CyclingCols gives 10% and Climbfinder 12.8% over 330 ft / 100 m), but there are no long, very steep sections.

History

The Flüela links Davos with Susch, in the Lower Engadine. Since the Vereina rail tunnel opened, winter opening is no longer guaranteed; since 1990 an association, Pro Flüela, has worked to extend the season. It has featured in the Giro d’Italia only once: in 1995 Mariano Piccoli was first over the top, according to CyclingCols.

When to go, water and traffic

The cycling season runs from June to September. Traffic is moderate, with motorcycles in summer. Fill your bottles in Davos: there are few options on the climb; at the pass, there’s the hospice.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll be riding about 8.1 mph (13 km/h) on 6.5%; with a 34x28 that’s about 85 rpm. A 34x28 is enough for almost everyone. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Factor in the altitude: you start above 4,900 ft (1,500 m) and finish above 7,500 ft (2,300 m).
  2. Combine it with the Albula for a loop through the Engadine.
  3. Bring a wind jacket for the descent.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Flüela Pass from Davos?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 58 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 09 min at 2.5 W/kg and 45 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Flüela is harder?

The Susch side, in the Engadine: about 8.1 miles (13.1 km) at 7.3% and roughly 3,150 ft (960 m) of climbing. From Davos it's 8 miles (12.9 km) at 6.4%.

Is the Flüela Pass open in winter?

It's not guaranteed. Since 1990 an association, Pro Flüela, has worked to keep it open longer outside summer; check before you go.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Flüelapass
  2. climbfinder.com – Flüelapass from Davos
  3. quaeldich.de – Flüelapass
  4. Wikipedia – Flüela Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.