Switzerland · Valais

Furka Pass from Oberwald: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The Valais side of the Furka: 10.3 miles (16.5 km) and 3,481 ft (1,061 m) of climbing from Oberwald, through Gletsch, to the pass between Valais and Uri at 7,976 ft (2,431 m).

  • 10.3 mi (16.5 km)
  • 3,481 ft (1,061 m)
  • 6.4% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,0006,0007,0008,0006.4%0510mi7,976 ft (2,431 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartOberwald (4,488 ft / 1,368 m)
Length10.3 mi (16.5 km)
Elevation gain3,481 ft (1,061 m)
Average grade6.4%
Summit elevation7,976 ft (2,431 m)
RegionValais (Switzerland)
Mountain rangeAlps (Gotthard massif)
FIETS index8.3 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Furkapass

1 h 14 min

Average speed
8.2 mph
VAM
847 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 49 min579
2.51801 h 28 min715
3.02161 h 14 min847
3.52521 h 05 min974
4.028857 min 49 s1,096
5.036047 min 51 s1,324

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Oberwald (4,488 ft / 1,368 m) to the Furka Pass (7,976 ft / 2,431 m) it’s 10.3 miles (16.5 km) at an average of 6.4% with 3,481 ft (1,061 m) of climbing. Salite.ch, CyclingCols and Climbfinder all agree. Quäldich starts in Gletsch and measures 6.8 miles (11 km) and 2,211 ft (674 m). Depending on the source, the pass sits between 7,966 and 7,992 ft (2,428-2,436 m).

What the climb is like

  • Oberwald to Gletsch (about 3.4 miles / 5.5 km). You leave the upper Rhône valley (Goms) and climb in bends to Gletsch, at about 5,770 ft (1,760 m), the junction with the Grimsel road. This is the gentlest part.
  • Gletsch to the pass (about 6.8 miles / 11 km). The road works its way up the mountainside in long loops, with a steady grade and no trees near the top. Close to the summit you pass the Hotel Belvédère, where a short walk takes you to the ice grotto in the Rhône Glacier.

The sources disagree on the maximum (CyclingCols gives 13% and Climbfinder 10.3% over 330 ft / 100 m), but expect a sustained grade with no extreme ramps.

History

The Furka links Valais with the canton of Uri and, together with the Grimsel and the Susten, forms a three-pass loop that’s very popular with cyclists. The rack railway that crossed the pass through a summit tunnel was replaced in 1982 by the Furka base tunnel, though the mountain section still runs as a heritage steam railway.

Scenes from the James Bond film Goldfinger were shot on this road: one of the bends is signposted as “James Bond Strasse”, with a viewpoint. It has rarely featured in the grand tours: the Giro d’Italia crossed it in 1965, with Franco Bitossi first over the top, according to CyclingCols.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a high pass that closes in winter; the cycling season runs from June to September. In summer there are lots of motorcycles and cars. Fill your bottles in Oberwald or Gletsch; there’s little higher up.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll be riding about 7.6 mph (12.3 km/h) on 7%; with a 34x28 that’s about 80 rpm. With a 34x28 or 34x30 you’ll get up without trouble. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride it as part of the Grimsel-Furka-Susten loop: the three climbs add up to more than 11,480 ft (3,500 m) of climbing.
  2. Bring warm clothes: at the top, above 7,870 ft (2,400 m), it’s cold even in summer.
  3. Start early to avoid the motorcycles.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Furka Pass from Oberwald?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 14 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 28 min at 2.5 W/kg and 58 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Furka Pass is harder?

They're similar. From Oberwald it's 10.3 miles (16.5 km) at 6.4%; from Realp, about 7.6 miles (12.3 km) at 7.3% and nearly 2,950 ft (900 m) of climbing.

Where is the James Bond bend on the Furka?

Scenes from Goldfinger were filmed on the Furka road, and one of its bends is signposted as "James Bond Strasse", with a viewpoint and a small parking area.

Sources

  1. salite.ch – Passo della Furka
  2. cyclingcols.com – Furkapass
  3. climbfinder.com – Furkapass from Oberwald
  4. quaeldich.de – Furkapass
  5. Wikipedia – Furka Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.