Switzerland · Uri

Susten Pass from Wassen: Climb Profile and Your Time

The hard side of the Susten: 11 miles (17.7 km) and 4,291 ft (1,308 m) of climbing from Wassen, in the canton of Uri, up the Meien valley to the pass at 7,297 ft (2,224 m).

  • 11.0 mi (17.7 km)
  • 4,291 ft (1,308 m)
  • 7.4% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0007,0007.4%0510mi7,297 ft (2,224 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartWassen (3,005 ft / 916 m)
Length11.0 mi (17.7 km)
Elevation gain4,291 ft (1,308 m)
Average grade7.4%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation7,297 ft (2,224 m)
RegionUri (Switzerland)
Mountain rangeUri Alps
FIETS index10.9 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Sustenpass

1 h 30 min

Average speed
7.3 mph
VAM
867 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 13 min588
2.51801 h 47 min729
3.02161 h 30 min867
3.52521 h 18 min1,000
4.02881 h 09 min1,130
5.036057 min 08 s1,376

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Wassen, at 3,005 ft (916 m), to the Sustenpass at 7,297 ft (2,224 m), it’s 11 miles (17.7 km) at an average 7.4% and 4,291 ft (1,308 m) of climbing. CyclingCols and quäldich agree; salite.ch and Climbfinder give 17.4 km and 1,307-1,308 m. Sources rarely line up this well.

What the climb is like

It’s a very steady climb, with no rests and no extreme ramps: CyclingCols gives a 10% maximum and Climbfinder 11.2% over 100 m. Almost the whole climb is between 7% and 8%.

  • Leaving Wassen. The road gains height quickly above the Reuss valley and enters the Meien valley.
  • Meien valley. Long miles up the valley, with few bends (Climbfinder counts only 3), small hamlets and the grade always there.
  • Finish. Above the tree line the road climbs through pasture and rock to the tunnel at the top. On the other side, the Stein glacier comes into view.

History

Although the pass has been used for centuries, today’s road is modern: it was built between 1938 and 1945 and opened in September 1946. Its 29 miles (46 km) between Innertkirchen and Wassen have 26 bridges and tunnels. It’s one of the Alpine roads designed from the start for motor touring, with wide bends and steady grades, and you feel that on a bike.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a high pass that closes in winter; the season runs from June to September. In summer and on weekends there’s heavy motorcycle traffic. Fill your bottles in Wassen: above the Meien valley there are very few places to refill.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 7.2 mph (11.6 km/h) on 7.5%; on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 81 rpm. For an hour and a half sustained at 7-8%, a 34x30 is the most comfortable choice. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride it at a steady pace: the climb doesn’t let you recover.
  2. Combine it with the Grimsel and the Furka for the classic three-pass loop.
  3. The descent toward Innertkirchen is long and fast: dress warm.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Susten Pass from Wassen?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 30 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 47 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 09 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Susten is harder?

The Wassen side: 11 miles (17.7 km) at 7.4%. From Innertkirchen it's almost 17.4 miles (28 km), with more climbing (about 5,250 ft, or 1,600 m) but at 5.8%.

When was the Susten Pass road built?

Between 1938 and 1945, with the official opening in September 1946. It has 26 bridges and tunnels over its 29 miles (46 km).

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Sustenpass
  2. climbfinder.com – Sustenpass from Wassen
  3. salite.ch – Susten Pass
  4. quaeldich.de – Sustenpass
  5. Wikipedia – Susten Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.