Switzerland · Bern

Grimsel Pass from Innertkirchen: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The Bernese side of the Grimsel: 16.3 miles (26.3 km) and 5,066 ft (1,544 m) of climbing from Innertkirchen, past the Hasli reservoirs, to the pass at 7,103 ft (2,165 m).

  • 16.3 mi (26.3 km)
  • 5,066 ft (1,544 m)
  • 5.9% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0005.9%051015mi7,103 ft (2,165 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartInnertkirchen (2,051 ft / 625 m)
Length16.3 mi (26.3 km)
Elevation gain5,066 ft (1,544 m)
Average grade5.9%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation7,103 ft (2,165 m)
RegionBern (Switzerland)
Mountain rangeBernese Alps
FIETS index10.2 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Grimselpass

1 h 52 min

Average speed
8.8 mph
VAM
831 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 42 min572
2.51802 h 12 min704
3.02161 h 52 min831
3.52521 h 37 min952
4.02881 h 27 min1,067
5.03601 h 12 min1,281

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Innertkirchen (2,051 ft / 625 m) to the Grimsel Pass (7,103 ft / 2,165 m) it’s 16.3 miles (26.3 km) at an average of 5.9% with 5,066 ft (1,544 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 16.3 miles (26.3 km) and 5,033 ft (1,534 m); salite.ch and quäldich, 16.2 miles (26 km) and 5,052 ft (1,540 m). All the sources agree.

What the climb is like

It’s a long climb with a moderate, very steady grade, and the scenery changes completely along the way:

  • Innertkirchen to Guttannen and Handegg. The Aare valley (Haslital) climbs through forests and meadows at 5-7%. This is the greenest part.
  • Handegg to Räterichsboden. Past Handegg the road strings together several hairpins and a tunnel of about 0.5 miles (850 m) up to the Räterichsboden reservoir. From here on, it’s all glacier-polished granite.
  • Finish. You skirt the reservoir and climb in big bends to the pass, home to the small Totensee lake.

CyclingCols gives a 12% maximum and Climbfinder 10.4% over 330 ft (100 m): there are no extreme ramps, but it’s nearly two hours of effort.

History

The Grimsel is the only direct road pass between the cantons of Bern and Valais through the Bernese Alps. It was a trade route until the Gotthard railway opened in 1882. Between the 1920s and the 1950s, the Kraftwerke Oberhasli company built several hydroelectric plants and reservoirs, and the road was widened and rerouted around them. The Tour de Suisse has climbed it several times.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s normally closed from October to May. In summer there’s lots of motorcycle and tour bus traffic; start early. The road is part of Swiss national cycling route 8 (Aare Route). Fill your bottles in Innertkirchen or Guttannen; there are places to eat at the top.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.6 mph (13.9 km/h) on 6%; with a 34x28 that’s about 91 rpm. A 34x28 or 34x30 is enough; the key is pacing. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Bring a light for the tunnel.
  2. On the other side, at Gletsch, the Furka begins: together they make a big day.
  3. Pack warm clothes for the summit, surrounded by lakes and rock.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Grimsel Pass from Innertkirchen?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 52 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 12 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 27 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

When is the Grimsel Pass open?

It's normally closed from October to May because of snow, although they try to keep it open as long as possible.

Which side of the Grimsel is harder?

The Innertkirchen side, with 16.3 miles (26.3 km) and 5,066 ft (1,544 m) of climbing. From Oberwald, via Gletsch, it's about 7.5 miles (12 km) and less than 2,620 ft (800 m).

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Grimselpass
  2. climbfinder.com – Grimselpass from Innertkirchen
  3. salite.ch – Passo del Grimsel
  4. quaeldich.de – Grimselpass
  5. Wikipedia – Grimsel Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.