Switzerland · Valais

Simplon Pass from Brig: Climb Profile and Your Time

Napoleon's road: 13.6 miles (21.9 km) and 4,318 ft (1,316 m) of climbing from Brig to the Simplon at 6,578 ft (2,005 m), one of the few major Alpine passes open all year.

  • 13.6 mi (21.9 km)
  • 4,318 ft (1,316 m)
  • 6.0% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0006.0%0510mi6,578 ft (2,005 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBrig (2,260 ft / 689 m)
Length13.6 mi (21.9 km)
Elevation gain4,318 ft (1,316 m)
Average grade6.0%
Max grade9.4%
Summit elevation6,578 ft (2,005 m)
RegionValais (Switzerland)
Mountain rangeLepontine Alps
FIETS index8.9 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Simplonpass

1 h 34 min

Average speed
8.6 mph
VAM
834 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 17 min573
2.51801 h 51 min706
3.02161 h 34 min834
3.52521 h 22 min956
4.02881 h 13 min1,072
5.03601 h 01 min1,288

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Brig, at 2,260 ft (689 m), to the Simplonpass at 6,578 ft (2,005 m), it’s 13.6 miles (21.9 km) at an average 6% and 4,318 ft (1,316 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 22.1 km and 1,323 m, and quäldich 22.5 km and 1,346 m. Salite.ch agrees on the gain (1,316 m) but measures 20 km.

What the climb is like

The Simplon is a wide, well-engineered national highway with steady grades and no steep ramps (CyclingCols gives a 9.4% maximum and Climbfinder 10.3% over 100 m):

  • First part. The road climbs the slope above the Rhône valley, with views of Brig, toward Berisal.
  • Middle part. The route enters the Ganter valley and crosses it on a huge bridge, then keeps gaining height along the slope.
  • Finish. Above the tree line the road reaches the broad plateau of the pass.

With heavy traffic, especially trucks, it’s not a quiet climb.

History

The road was built between 1801 and 1805 on Napoleon’s orders, under engineer Nicolas Céard, to move artillery between the Rhône valley and Italy. A monument was put up for its bicentennial in 2005. The 12-mile (20 km) Simplon rail tunnel opened in 1906. Since 1950 the road has been kept open year-round.

It has featured several times in the Giro d’Italia: according to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top were Vito Taccone (1963), Italo Zilioli (1965), Reynel Montoya (1985), Fortunato Baliani (2006) and Davide Bais (2023).

When to go, water and traffic

You can ride it almost all year, but May to October is the comfortable window. Heavy traffic is its big drawback: go early or on a weekend, with lights. Fill your bottles in Brig; at the pass there are hotels and restaurants.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.6 mph (13.9 km/h) on 6%; on a 34x28 you’ll spin around 91 rpm. A 34x28 is more than enough. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Use front and rear lights, even in daylight: there’s a lot of heavy traffic.
  2. Ride it at an endurance pace: it’s long but very steady.
  3. If you continue into Italy, the descent to Gondo and Domodossola is long.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Simplon Pass from Brig?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 34 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 51 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 13 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is the Simplon Pass open in winter?

Yes: since 1950 it has been kept open year-round, which is unusual for a 6,500 ft (2,000 m) pass. Even so, in winter there can be snow and ice along the edges.

Who built the Simplon Pass road?

Engineer Nicolas Céard, between 1801 and 1805, on Napoleon's orders, to move artillery between the Rhône valley and Italy.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Simplonpass
  2. climbfinder.com – Simplonpass from Brig
  3. salite.ch – Simplon Pass
  4. quaeldich.de – Simplonpass
  5. Wikipedia – Simplon Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.