Switzerland · Valais

Nufenen Pass from Ulrichen: Profile and Your Time

A demanding, lonely climb: 8.9 miles (14.3 km) and 3,717 ft (1,133 m) of climbing from Ulrichen, in the Goms valley, to the 8,130 ft (2,478 m) Nufenen, between Valais and Ticino.

  • 8.9 mi (14.3 km)
  • 3,717 ft (1,133 m)
  • 7.9% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,0006,0007,0008,0007.9%02468mi8,130 ft (2,478 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartUlrichen (4,416 ft / 1,346 m)
Length8.9 mi (14.3 km)
Elevation gain3,717 ft (1,133 m)
Average grade7.9%
Max grade12.5%
Summit elevation8,130 ft (2,478 m)
RegionValais (Switzerland)
Mountain rangeLepontine Alps
FIETS index10.5 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Nufenenpass

1 h 17 min

Average speed
6.9 mph
VAM
876 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 54 min593
2.51801 h 32 min736
3.02161 h 17 min876
3.52521 h 06 min1,013
4.028859 min 09 s1,146
5.036048 min 23 s1,401

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Ulrichen (4,416 ft / 1,346 m) to the Nufenenpass (8,130 ft / 2,478 m) it’s 8.9 miles (14.3 km) at an average of 7.9%, with 3,717 ft (1,133 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. salite.ch gives 8.3 miles (13.3 km) and 3,714 ft (1,132 m) at 8.5%; Climbfinder, 8.5 miles (13.7 km) at 8.3%; and quäldich, 8.7 miles (14 km) at 8.1%. The elevation gain is the same in all of them; what changes is the starting point.

What the climb is like

It’s harder than it looks on the map, because there are almost no flat stretches:

  • First miles. You leave Ulrichen in the upper Rhône valley (Goms) and cross into the side valley of the Ägene. The grade quickly settles at 8%.
  • Middle section. The road climbs the valley with few bends and a gradient that hardly ever drops: CyclingCols counts 4.8 miles (7.8 km) above 10% in 100 m segments, and its hardest 5 km average 9.5%.
  • Finish. Above 6,500 ft (2,000 m) the landscape is rock and pasture; the last miles wind up toward the pass.

CyclingCols gives a maximum of 12.5% and Climbfinder 11.6% over 100 m.

History

The Nufenen (Passo della Novena in Italian) links Valais with Ticino via the Bedretto valley. The road is recent: it opened to motor traffic in September 1969. At 8,130 ft (2,478 m) it’s one of the highest road passes in Switzerland, but it gets much less traffic than its neighbors, the Furka and the Gotthard.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a high pass that closes in winter; the season runs from June to September. Traffic is light. Fill your bottles in Ulrichen: there are no villages on the climb.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%; with a 34x30 that’s about 77 rpm, and with a 34x32, 82 rpm. For more than an hour with no letup, a 34x32 is the comfortable choice. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Leave Ulrichen with all the water and food you need.
  2. Bring warm clothes: at the top, close to 8,200 ft (2,500 m), it’s cold and windy.
  3. Pair it with the Gotthard Pass via the Tremola, on the other side of Airolo.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Nufenen Pass from Ulrichen?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 17 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 32 min at 2.5 W/kg and 59 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Nufenen is harder?

The Ulrichen side, at 8.9 miles (14.3 km) and 7.9%. From Airolo it's about 14.3-14.9 miles (23-24 km) at 5.5-5.9%, with a bit more climbing.

Since when can you drive over the Nufenen?

Since September 1969, when the road opened to motor traffic.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Nufenenpass
  2. climbfinder.com – Nufenenpass from Ulrichen
  3. salite.ch – Passo della Novena (Nufenen)
  4. quaeldich.de – Nufenenpass
  5. Wikipedia – Nufenen Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.