Switzerland · Valais

Great St Bernard Pass from Martigny: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

One of the longest climbs in the Alps: 25.5 miles (41.1 km) and 6,490 ft (1,978 m) of climbing from Martigny, up the Entremont valley, to the Great St Bernard hospice at 8,100 ft (2,469 m).

  • 25.5 mi (41.1 km)
  • 6,490 ft (1,978 m)
  • 4.8% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0004,0006,0008,0004.8%01020mi8,100 ft (2,469 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartMartigny-Croix
Length25.5 mi (41.1 km)
Elevation gain6,490 ft (1,978 m)
Average grade4.8%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation8,100 ft (2,469 m)
RegionValais (Switzerland)
Mountain rangePennine Alps
FIETS index11.0 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Great St Bernard

2 h 30 min

Average speed
10.2 mph
VAM
788 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 34 min551
2.51802 h 55 min674
3.02162 h 30 min788
3.52522 h 12 min895
4.02881 h 58 min996
5.03601 h 40 min1,179

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Martigny-Croix to the Great St Bernard Pass (8,100 ft / 2,469 m) it’s 25.5 miles (41.1 km) at an average of 4.8% with 6,490 ft (1,978 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 25.5 miles (41 km) and 6,506 ft (1,983 m). Quäldich starts in downtown Martigny and measures 28.3 miles (45.5 km) and 6,591 ft (2,009 m).

What the climb is like

That’s nearly 6,560 ft (2,000 m) of climbing spread over more than 25 miles (40 km), so the average is low, but the climb has three very different parts:

  • Martigny to Orsières. First you climb into the Entremont valley on the main road, with traffic and gentle, irregular grades.
  • Orsières to Bourg-Saint-Bernard. The valley narrows and the road keeps gaining height steadily, through Bourg-Saint-Pierre, up to the tunnel entrance.
  • The final section. From the tunnel entrance, the old pass road carries on in the open, with no trucks, through the Combe des Morts and a final set of hairpins up to the hospice. It’s the most beautiful part and the hardest, with 10% ramps (Climbfinder even measures 11.6% over 330 ft / 100 m).

History

It’s one of the oldest passes in the Western Alps: it was already in use in the Bronze Age and still has traces of a Roman road. At the top is the hospice of the canons of the Great St Bernard, famous for its dogs, and a statue of Saint Bernard from 1905, on the Italian side. Since the road tunnel opened in 1964, the pass has been mostly a tourist route.

The Tour de France has climbed it five times; the last, in 2009, was up this side. It was on the route of the 2023 Giro d’Italia but was cut because of bad weather.

When to go, water and traffic

The final section, above the tunnel, closes in winter and opens well into summer: check before you go. The lower part has quite a bit of traffic. There’s water and shops in Orsières and Bourg-Saint-Pierre; at the top, the hospice and a hotel.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%; with a 34x30 that’s about 77 rpm. For the finish, with 10% ramps and nearly three hours in your legs, a 34x32 gives you some margin. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Pace yourself: the first 18.6 miles (30 km) are deceptive.
  2. Bring food for three hours.
  3. Pack warm clothes: at nearly 8,200 ft (2,500 m), it can snow at the top in midsummer.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Great St Bernard from Martigny?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 30 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 55 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 58 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Do you have to ride through the Great St Bernard tunnel?

No. The tunnel, opened in 1964, starts at about 6,283 ft (1,915 m) at Bourg-Saint-Bernard; the pass road continues above it, in the open air, to the top.

Which side of the Great St Bernard is harder?

The Martigny side is longer (25.5 miles / 41 km and nearly 6,560 ft / 2,000 m); the Aosta side is about 21.1 miles (34 km) at 5.5% with about 6,150 ft (1,875 m) of climbing.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Gran San Bernardo
  2. climbfinder.com – Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard
  3. quaeldich.de – Col du Grand Saint Bernard
  4. Wikipedia – Great St Bernard Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.