Colombia · Tolima

Alto de La Línea from Cajamarca: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

The Tolima side of La Línea: 14.5 miles (23.4 km) at 6.1% from Cajamarca to the 10,712 ft (3,265 m) summit, with a final 5.6 miles (9 km) much harder than the average and pitches of 14%.

  • 14.5 mi (23.4 km)
  • 4,682 ft (1,427 m)
  • 6.1% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

6,0007,0008,0009,00010,0006.1%0510mi10,712 ft (3,265 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCajamarca
Length14.5 mi (23.4 km)
Elevation gain4,682 ft (1,427 m)
Average grade6.1%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation10,712 ft (3,265 m)
RegionTolima (Colombia)
Mountain rangeCentral Cordillera of the Andes
FIETS index11.0 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Alto de La Línea (from Cajamarca)

1 h 41 min

Average speed
8.6 mph
VAM
842 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 28 min576
2.51802 h 00 min712
3.02161 h 41 min842
3.52521 h 28 min968
4.02881 h 18 min1,088
5.03601 h 05 min1,314

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Cajamarca (Tolima) to the top of La Línea (10,712 ft / 3,265 m) it is 14.5 miles (23.4 km) at an average of 6.1% with about 4,690 ft (1,430 m) of climbing. This is the eastern side of Colombia’s most classic climb, and the one the Vuelta a Colombia has used most in recent years, on stages starting in Ibagué. The average is misleading: the climb has an easy middle section and a very hard final 5.6 miles (9 km).

What the climb is like

  • The start. From the bridge over the creek at the entrance to Cajamarca, a hard ramp and then sections at 6-7%, with whole kilometers above 8%.
  • The middle section. About 2.5 miles (4 km) that are much easier, from the toll booth to the tunnel works area.
  • The last 5.6 miles (9 km). They open with a straight at 10%; the steepest pitches come halfway up, and the final two kilometers stay above 10%, with one hairpin after another.

Wikipedia gives 14.5 miles (23.4 km) at 6.1% with a maximum of 14%. PJAMM, with a different starting point, gives 13.6 miles (21.9 km) at 6.2%. Altimetrías de Colombia mentions a short pitch of 18% that the other sources do not record; we publish 14%.

Its history

Several Vuelta a Colombia stages have finished up this side, always starting from Ibagué or farther away: winners include Fabio Duarte (2009), Yesid Pira (2021), Miguel Ángel López (2023) and Yeison Reyes (2025, after 144 miles / 232 km from Mosquera). In the 1981 Clásico RCN, Lucho Herrera won here on a 36-mile (58.5 km) stage from Ibagué, and in 2025 the women’s Vuelta a Colombia finished here, won by Andrea Ramírez. Altimetrías de Colombia considers it the hardest paved climb in the country and compares it with the hard side of the Galibier.

When to go, weather, water and traffic

You can ride it all year, although fog, rain and strong wind are common near the top. Go in the morning and bring a rain jacket. At 10,712 ft (3,265 m) the air holds about a third less oxygen than at sea level.

This side used to be the truck route between Bogotá and the Pacific, and Altimetrías de Colombia described it as somewhat dangerous because of the constant flow of semi trucks. Since 2020 the La Línea tunnel, about 2,950 ft (900 m) below the summit, has taken most of the heavy traffic, although the old road is still open. Use a rear light and check road conditions before you go. There are services in Cajamarca.

What gearing to use

For the final 5.6 miles (9 km), a 34x30 or 34x32: at 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%, which on a 34x32 is about 67 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator. If you want more, the other side is covered in La Línea from Calarcá.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb La Línea from Cajamarca?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 41 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 00 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 18 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Who has won on La Línea from Cajamarca?

In the Vuelta a Colombia, Fabio Duarte (2009), Yesid Pira (2021), Miguel Ángel López (2023) and Yeison Reyes (2025); in the 1981 Clásico RCN, Lucho Herrera.

Which side of La Línea is harder?

The Calarcá side, at 13.5 miles (21.7 km) and 7.6%. The Cajamarca side is a little longer and easier on average, although its last 5.6 miles (9 km) are very demanding.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Alto de La Línea
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Alto de La Línea (Cajamarca)
  3. Altimetrías de Colombia – Alto de La Línea, Cajamarca side

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.