Colombia · Antioquia

Alto de Santa Elena Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

Medellín's most beautiful climb: 10.1 miles (16.2 km) at 6.7% from downtown to the 8,219 ft (2,505 m) village of Santa Elena, with two early ramps that hit 16%.

  • 10.1 mi (16.2 km)
  • 3,560 ft (1,085 m)
  • 6.7% avg
  • 16% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,0006,0007,0008,0006.7%0510mi8,219 ft (2,505 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartMedellín (downtown)
Length10.1 mi (16.2 km)
Elevation gain3,560 ft (1,085 m)
Average grade6.7%
Max grade16.0%
Summit elevation8,219 ft (2,505 m)
RegionAntioquia (Colombia)
Mountain rangeCentral Cordillera of the Andes
FIETS index8.8 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Alto de Santa Elena

1 h 16 min

Average speed
7.9 mph
VAM
855 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 51 min582
2.51801 h 30 min721
3.02161 h 16 min855
3.52521 h 06 min984
4.028858 min 45 s1,109
5.036048 min 28 s1,344

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Alto de Santa Elena is 10.1 miles (16.2 km) at an average of 6.7% from downtown Medellín to the 8,219 ft (2,505 m) village of Santa Elena, about 3,560 ft (1,085 m) of climbing. It is the city climb with the most history in Colombian racing and, for many, the prettiest in the Aburrá valley: the second half climbs through forest and streams, with views over northern Medellín, up to the area around Parque Arví.

What the climb is like

  • Km 1. An urban start with a ramp close to 10%.
  • Km 2, las mellizas. Two ramps of about 400 m (1,300 ft) at 11.5%, with peaks of 15-16%. This is the hardest part of the climb.
  • A breather. Close to a kilometer at 5%.
  • The hard section. About 2.8 miles (4.5 km) at 7-8.5%, with pitches of 10-12% and three hairpins.
  • Another breather. A kilometer at 5%, a good place to eat and drink.
  • Km 8 to the top. About 4.7 miles (7.5 km) at 6-7% with three short 10% kickers and an easier last kilometer, around 4.5%.

The figures come from Wikipedia (16.2 km, 6.7%, 16% maximum, summit at 2,505 m) and Altimetrías de Colombia (about 16 km and more than 3,280 ft / 1,000 m of gain, with peaks of 15-16%). Wikipedia also gives 4,918 ft (1,499 m) of gain, a figure that does not match its own length and grade; we use 3,560 ft (1,085 m), which is what 16.2 km at 6.7% works out to.

Its history

Santa Elena is the Antioquia climb par excellence in the Vuelta a Colombia and the Clásico RCN, often as an uphill time trial from Medellín. Lucho Herrera won the Clásico RCN time trial here in 1982; other summit winners include Pablo Wilches (1990 and 1991), José Castelblanco (1998), Hernán Buenahora (2008), Freddy Montaña (2011) and Salvador Moreno (2020). Herrera and Oliverio Rincón both held the record for the climb at one point.

When to go, weather, water and traffic

You can ride it all year; in the rainy months (April-May and October-November) storms usually arrive in the afternoon. At the top, around 8,200 ft (2,500 m), it is much cooler than in Medellín and fog is common: bring a wind jacket.

The first half is urban, with traffic, which is the price of every Medellín climb. The second half leaves the city: the road is wider but the surface is uneven, and in the rainy season landslides close it at times. Santa Elena has stores and restaurants. From the top you can descend to the east or link up with Alto de Las Palmas.

What gearing to use

For the mellizas, a 34x30 or 34x32 makes sense: at 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12%, which on a 34x32 is about 57 rpm. The rest of the climb is comfortable on a 34x28. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Do not start hard: the mellizas come right away and can ruin your climb.
  2. Use the two 5% sections to drink and eat.
  3. Go early on a Sunday to avoid the worst of the city traffic.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Alto de Santa Elena?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 16 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 30 min at 2.5 W/kg and 59 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What are the mellizas on Santa Elena?

The twins: two back-to-back ramps of about 400 m (1,300 ft) each, around km 2, at 11.5% on average with kicks of 15-16%. They are the hardest part of the climb.

Is Santa Elena harder than Las Palmas?

They have a similar length and average (10.1 miles / 16.2 km at 6.7% versus 9.7 miles / 15.6 km at 6.7%), but Santa Elena is more irregular, with 16% pitches, and its road is narrower and prettier. Las Palmas is steadier and has more fast traffic.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Alto de Santa Elena
  2. Altimetrías de Colombia – Santa Elena, Medellín's most beautiful climb

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.