Colombia · Antioquia

Alto de Las Palmas Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

Medellín's benchmark climb: 9.7 miles (15.6 km) up Avenida Las Palmas from the San Diego neighborhood to 8,248 ft (2,514 m), with 3,406 ft (1,038 m) of climbing and the last 6.2 miles (10 km) at 7.3%.

  • 9.7 mi (15.6 km)
  • 3,406 ft (1,038 m)
  • 6.7% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,0006,0007,0008,0005.5%7.3%02468mi8,248 ft (2,514 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

Segment profile (average grade of each block). Colors show the grade.

Climb stats

StartMedellín (San Diego) (4,843 ft / 1,476 m)
Length9.7 mi (15.6 km)
Elevation gain3,406 ft (1,038 m)
Average grade6.7%
Max grade11.4%
Summit elevation8,248 ft (2,514 m)
RegionAntioquia (Colombia)
Mountain rangeCentral Cordillera of the Andes
FIETS index8.4 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Alto de Las Palmas

1 h 13 min

Average speed
8.0 mph
VAM
853 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 47 min582
2.51801 h 26 min719
3.02161 h 13 min853
3.52521 h 03 min981
4.028856 min 22 s1,105
5.036046 min 32 s1,339

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Alto de Las Palmas is 9.7 miles (15.6 km) at an average of 6.7% from the San Diego neighborhood in Medellín (about 4,843 ft / 1,476 m) to the 8,248 ft (2,514 m) summit on the rim of the Aburrá valley. That is 3,406 ft (1,038 m) of climbing. It is the city’s most popular climb among cyclists and a classic of races in Antioquia.

What the climb is like

  • First 3.5 miles (5.6 km) (about 5.5%). An urban start up Avenida Las Palmas, between apartment buildings. The grade is moderate, and it is easy to go out too fast.
  • Last 6.2 miles (10 km) (7.3% on average). This is the real climb. The road leaves the city and climbs at a steady grade with few bends (Climbfinder counts just two hairpins). The steepest 100 m (330 ft) reach 11.4%. The last 3.1 miles (5 km) are a divided highway toward José María Córdova airport in Rionegro, and about 500 m (1,640 ft) before the top comes the bend known as the curva de Judas.

Altimetrías de Colombia gives 9.7 miles (15.6 km) at 6.6% and Climbfinder 9.7 miles (15.6 km) at 6.7% with 3,406 ft (1,038 m) of gain: they match. The segment profile above uses the average for the last 6.2 miles (10 km) given by Altimetrías de Colombia.

Harder variants

Medellín has three other ways to reach the same road, all harder than the normal route:

  • La Cola del Zorro: it opens with 1.7 miles (2.8 km) at 12% on average, with pitches of 16-17%.
  • La Loma del Tesoro: 2.2 miles (3.5 km) at 8.8% and one kilometer at 14%. In the 2007 Vuelta a Colombia, Santiago Botero nearly lost the leader’s jersey here.
  • La Loma de Los Balsos: a little over 6.2 miles (10 km) at 9.6%, with the first 3.1 miles (5 km) at 11.7% and pitches of 17-18%. It is the toughest.

When to go, weather, water and traffic

Medellín has a mild climate all year (it is called the city of eternal spring), so you can ride it any month; in the rainy months, especially April-May and October-November, storms usually arrive in the afternoon. At the top, around 8,200 ft (2,500 m), it is much cooler than at the bottom: bring a wind jacket for the descent.

Traffic is the big drawback. The first part is urban, and the upper part is the airport road, with fast cars and trucks. On the plus side, the road has a wide shoulder. Go early, with a rear light.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 gets you up comfortably: at 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride almost 7.5 mph (12 km/h) on 7.3%, which on that gear is about 78 rpm. For Los Balsos or La Cola del Zorro, a 34x32 is better. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Use the first 3.1 miles (5 km) to warm up: the climb starts when you leave the city.
  2. Track your progress on the last 6.2 miles (10 km): it is a steady section, ideal for long intervals.
  3. Combine it with Alto de Santa Elena and descend the other side.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Alto de Las Palmas?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 13 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 26 min at 2.5 W/kg and 56 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where does the Alto de Las Palmas climb start?

The classic start is the San Diego neighborhood in central Medellín, where Avenida Las Palmas begins. There are harder variants from El Poblado, such as Loma de Los Balsos (about 6.2 miles / 10 km at 9.6%).

Is it dangerous to ride up Las Palmas?

There is a lot of traffic, especially on the upper section, which is a divided highway to Rionegro airport, but the road has a wide shoulder. Go early with a rear light, and pay extra attention on the descent.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Alto de Las Palmas from Medellín
  2. Altimetrías de Colombia – Alto de Las Palmas, four variants

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.