Norway · Møre og Romsdal

Dalsnibba from Geiranger: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

From fjord level to almost 4,900 ft (1,500 m): 13 miles (20.9 km) from Geiranger with 4,859 ft (1,481 m) of climbing and a final 3.1 miles (5 km) at 10% on the toll road to the Dalsnibba viewpoint.

  • 13.0 mi (20.9 km)
  • 4,859 ft (1,481 m)
  • 7.1% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

01,0002,0003,0004,0007.1%0510mi4,833 ft (1,473 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartGeiranger (39 ft / 12 m)
Length13.0 mi (20.9 km)
Elevation gain4,859 ft (1,481 m)
Average grade7.1%
Max grade12.5%
Summit elevation4,833 ft (1,473 m)
RegionMøre og Romsdal (Norway)
Mountain rangeSunnmøre Alps
FIETS index11.0 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Dalsnibba

1 h 43 min

Average speed
7.5 mph
VAM
858 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 32 min585
2.51802 h 03 min724
3.02161 h 43 min858
3.52521 h 30 min988
4.02881 h 19 min1,114
5.03601 h 05 min1,350

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Geiranger (39 ft / 12 m), at the head of its fjord, to the Dalsnibba viewpoint (4,833 ft / 1,473 m) it is 13 miles (20.9 km) at an average of 7.1%: 4,859 ft (1,481 m) of climbing. Climbfinder ranks it among the climbs with the most elevation gain in Norway. You go from salt water to a high-mountain landscape in 13 miles, and the hardest part comes at the end.

What the climb is like, section by section

  • Km 0 to 4 (first 2.5 miles, 6.5-9%). You leave Geiranger on Route 63 with a series of hairpins, past the Hotel Union, Vinje and the Flydalsjuvet viewpoint.
  • Km 4 to 7 (1-6%). An easier stretch, with the odd flat, through Knuten and Dalen.
  • Km 7 to 13 (6-8.5%). A steady climb up the valley, past the Kvanndalsfossen waterfall.
  • Km 13 to 16 (0-5%). The grade eases as you reach the Djupvasshytta plateau, at about 3,380 ft (1,030 m), beside Lake Djupvatnet.
  • The last 3.1 miles (5 km) (9.5-11%). You leave Route 63 and take the toll road to the viewpoint, which climbs almost without a break at 10% to the parking lot at the top.

CyclingCols measures 13 miles (20.9 km) and 4,859 ft (1,481 m) with the finish at 4,833 ft (1,473 m); Climbfinder 12.7 miles (20.5 km) and 4,718 ft (1,438 m), the same 7% average and the finish at 4,774 ft (1,455 m). Climbfinder counts 30 hairpins on the whole climb.

Its history and surroundings

The Dalsnibba viewpoint, above the Geirangerfjord, is very popular: tourist cars and tour buses come up, especially on days when cruise ships are in port. In early summer, cyclists who ride it report that Lake Djupvatnet is still frozen and that there can be sleet at the top.

When to go, water and traffic

Go in high summer, July to early September, and even then bring winter clothes for the descent: there is almost 4,900 ft (1,500 m) of difference between Geiranger and the top, and a big temperature difference too. When cruise ships dock in Geiranger, the road fills with buses: start early. Stock up on water and food in Geiranger: there are very few services on the climb.

What gearing to use

For the 10% finish, at 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h): on a 34x28 that is about 60 rpm. After more than an hour of climbing, a 34x30 or 34x32 will let you hold your cadence. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Do not empty the tank before Djupvasshytta: the last 3.1 miles (5 km) are the hardest.
  2. It is usually windy at the top: bring a wind jacket and full-finger gloves.
  3. If you want more, the region also has Trollstigen.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Dalsnibba from Geiranger?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 43 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 03 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 19 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Do you have to pay the toll to ride up Dalsnibba?

The last few miles are a toll road for cars. Several cyclists report on Climbfinder that bikes go past the barrier without paying, but check that year's rules before you go.

What is the hardest part of Dalsnibba?

The last 3.1 miles (5 km), from Djupvasshytta, almost all at 9.5-11%. Climbfinder measures 12.5% on the steepest 100 m (330 ft).

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Dalsnibba
  2. climbfinder.com – Dalsnibba from Geiranger

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.