Portugal · Centro (Guarda)

Torre from Seia: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The longest side of mainland Portugal's high point: 19.4 miles (31.2 km) from the foot of Seia with 5,764 ft (1,757 m) of climbing, an 8-9.5% section past Sabugueiro and a finish at 6,539 ft (1,993 m).

  • 19.4 mi (31.2 km)
  • 5,764 ft (1,757 m)
  • 5.6% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0005.6%051015mi6,539 ft (1,993 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSeia (N17/N231 junction) (1,322 ft / 403 m)
Length19.4 mi (31.2 km)
Elevation gain5,764 ft (1,757 m)
Average grade5.6%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation6,539 ft (1,993 m)
RegionCentro (Guarda) (Portugal)
Mountain rangeSerra da Estrela
FIETS index10.9 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Torre (via Seia)

2 h 07 min

Average speed
9.1 mph
VAM
820 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 05 min567
2.51802 h 30 min696
3.02162 h 07 min820
3.52521 h 51 min937
4.02881 h 40 min1,048
5.03601 h 23 min1,253

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the N17 junction at the foot of Seia, at 1,322 ft (403 m), to Torre at 6,539 ft (1,993 m), it’s 19.4 miles (31.2 km) at an average 5.6%: 5,764 ft (1,757 m) of climbing. It’s the longest side, with the most climbing, to the highest point in mainland Portugal. It climbs the west side of the Serra da Estrela, past Sabugueiro and the lakes on the plateau.

The climb, section by section

  • Km 0 to 7, miles 0 to 4.3 (3-9%). You ride through Seia and the grade rises right away: several kilometers at 7-9% up to the Aldeia da Serra area, at about 2,890 ft (880 m).
  • Km 7 to 13, miles 4.3 to 8.1 (2-6.5%). A gentler stretch, with a short descent as you approach Sabugueiro.
  • Km 13 to 18, miles 8.1 to 11.2 (7.5-9.5%). The hardest part, above Sabugueiro, up to the Senhora do Desterro junction at about 4,810 ft (1,465 m). CyclingCols shows 12% ramps; Climbfinder measures 10.3% over the worst 100 m.
  • Km 18 to 21, miles 11.2 to 13 (2.5-6.5%). Across the plateau, beside Lagoa Comprida.
  • The last 6.2 miles, 10 km (2-7%). An irregular but moderate grade up to the Torre roundabout, where the road from Covilhã joins.

CyclingCols measures 31.2 km and 1,757 m from the N17 junction; Climbfinder starts a bit later and gives 30.7 km, 1,709 m and the same 5.6% average. The official elevation of Torre is 1,993 m.

History

Torre is the highest point of a plateau in the central massif of the Serra da Estrela, on the boundary between the municipalities of Seia and Covilhã. The R339 regional road crosses it from side to side. Torre is a traditional finish of the Volta a Portugal.

When to go, water and traffic

It can snow from October to April, especially between December and February, and the range gets a lot of rain. Go from May to October and always bring warm clothes: it’s a lot colder at the top than in Seia. Get water in Seia and Sabugueiro. At the top there’s a restaurant and shops.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 works well. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%: on a 34x28 you’ll pedal around 66 rpm. On a climb of more than two hours, a 34x30 lets you save your legs. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Eat from the start: it’s more than two hours of climbing for most riders.
  2. The section past Sabugueiro is the decisive one: get there with something in reserve.
  3. If you do the full crossing, descend via Covilhã: it’s steeper, so go easy on the brakes.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Torre from Seia?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 07 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 30 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 40 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is Torre harder from Seia or from Covilhã?

Seia has more climbing (5,764 ft vs. 5,194 ft, or 1,757 m vs. 1,583 m) and more miles, but the grade is gentler: a 5.6% average versus 6.5% from Covilhã.

Where can I get water on the Torre climb from Seia?

In Seia and in Sabugueiro, about halfway up. At the top, at Torre, there's a restaurant and shops.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Torre
  2. climbfinder.com – Torre from Seia
  3. Wikipedia – Torre (Serra da Estrela)

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.