Portugal · Centro (Castelo Branco and Guarda)

Torre from Covilhã: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The climb to the roof of mainland Portugal: 15.2 miles (24.5 km) from Covilhã with 5,194 ft (1,583 m) of climbing, an 8-10% middle section and a finish at 6,539 ft (1,993 m), in the heart of the Serra da Estrela.

  • 15.2 mi (24.5 km)
  • 5,194 ft (1,583 m)
  • 6.5% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0006.5%051015mi6,539 ft (1,993 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCovilhã (1,522 ft / 464 m)
Length15.2 mi (24.5 km)
Elevation gain5,194 ft (1,583 m)
Average grade6.5%
Max grade14.4%
Summit elevation6,539 ft (1,993 m)
Hairpin turns14
RegionCentro (Castelo Branco and Guarda) (Portugal)
Mountain rangeSerra da Estrela
FIETS index11.2 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Torre (via Covilhã)

1 h 52 min

Average speed
8.1 mph
VAM
847 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 44 min579
2.51802 h 13 min715
3.02161 h 52 min847
3.52521 h 38 min973
4.02881 h 27 min1,094
5.03601 h 12 min1,321

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Covilhã, at 1,522 ft (464 m), to Torre at 6,539 ft (1,993 m), it’s 15.2 miles (24.5 km) at an average 6.5%: 5,194 ft (1,583 m) of climbing. It’s the highest climb in mainland Portugal and one of the traditional finishes of the Volta a Portugal.

The climb, section by section

  • Km 0 to 4, miles 0 to 2.5 (4-6%). Out through the streets of Covilhã on the N339.
  • Km 4 to 11, miles 2.5 to 6.8 (8-10%). The hard part: you pass Sete Fontes and the Varanda dos Carqueijais, with kilometers at 9-10%. Climbfinder measures 14.4% over the steepest 100 m.
  • Km 11 to 16, miles 6.8 to 10 (4-8%). A bit gentler, up to Penhas da Saúde, the range’s mountain resort, at about 4,900 ft (1,500 m).
  • Km 16 to 18, miles 10 to 11.2 (flat and a short descent). A breather to the Manteigas junction, at about 5,220 ft (1,590 m).
  • The last 3.7 miles, 6 km (6-8%). You climb across the high plateau, past the Sabugueiro junction, to Torre. Climbfinder counts 14 hairpins on the whole climb.

CyclingCols gives 24.5 km and 1,583 m, with a 6.2% average if calculated from the difference in elevation (because it discounts the descent at km 16). Climbfinder gives 24.3 km, 1,585 m and 6.5%. The official elevation of Torre is 1,993 m, according to the Portuguese Army Geographic Institute.

History

Torre isn’t a defined peak but the highest point of a plateau in the central massif of the Serra da Estrela; it’s Portugal’s second-highest summit after Pico, in the Azores. You reach it on the R339 regional road linking Covilhã and Seia. The Volta a Portugal has used it many times as a stage finish; in 2024 the finish was moved up to stage 3, much earlier than usual for the race.

When to go, water and traffic

Torre gets about 94 inches (2,400 mm) of precipitation a year, and it can snow from October to April. The best time is May to October; even so, it’s a lot colder at the top than in Covilhã, so bring a jacket for the descent. Covilhã and Penhas da Saúde have cafés and shops; at the top there’s a restaurant and shops selling local products such as Serra da Estrela cheese.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 works well. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: on a 34x28 you’ll pedal around 60 rpm. If your power is lower, a 34x30 or 34x32 will help on the Carqueijais section. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Bring food: nearly two hours of climbing at a moderate pace calls for fueling.
  2. Don’t get complacent on the flat at km 16 (mile 10): there are still 3.7 miles (6 km) of climbing to go at nearly 6,500 ft (2,000 m).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Torre from Covilhã?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 52 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 13 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 27 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the hardest side of Torre?

Covilhã: 15.2 miles (24.5 km) at 6.5%, with its 8-10% middle section. The Seia side is longer, 19.4 miles (31.2 km), and a bit gentler (5.6%).

When can you bike up Torre?

Spring to fall. It can snow from October to April, especially December to February, and then the upper road is closed or covered in snow.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Torre
  2. climbfinder.com – Torre from Covilhã
  3. Wikipedia – Torre (Serra da Estrela)
  4. A Bola – The 2024 Volta reaches Torre early

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.