Austria · Tyrol

Kaunertal Glacier Road: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

One of the highest roads in the Alps: 23.9 miles (38.5 km) and 6,181 ft (1,884 m) of climbing from Prutz, past the Gepatsch reservoir, to the Weissseeferner glacier at 9,022 ft (2,750 m).

  • 23.9 mi (38.5 km)
  • 6,181 ft (1,884 m)
  • 4.9% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,0004.9%01020mi9,022 ft (2,750 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPrutz (2,841 ft / 866 m)
Length23.9 mi (38.5 km)
Elevation gain6,181 ft (1,884 m)
Average grade4.9%
Max grade13.6%
Summit elevation9,022 ft (2,750 m)
Hairpin turns29
RegionTyrol (Austria)
Mountain rangeÖtztal Alps
FIETS index11.0 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Kaunertaler Gletscherstrasse

2 h 22 min

Average speed
10.1 mph
VAM
795 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 24 min555
2.51802 h 46 min679
3.02162 h 22 min795
3.52522 h 05 min905
4.02881 h 52 min1,008
5.03601 h 34 min1,196

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Prutz (2,841 ft / 866 m), in the Inn valley, to the end of the road at the Weissseeferner glacier (9,022 ft / 2,750 m) it’s 23.9 miles (38.5 km) at an average of 4.9% with 6,181 ft (1,884 m) of climbing, according to salite.ch. Climbfinder gives 24.0 miles (38.6 km) and 6,227 ft (1,898 m); CyclingCols, 24.0 miles (38.7 km) and 6,450 ft (1,966 m), and quäldich, 24.2 miles (39 km) and 6,480 ft (1,975 m), because they add more of the short dips.

What the climb is like

The 4.9% average is misleading: there are lots of flat kilometers and, at the end, a real high-mountain climb.

  • Prutz to Feichten. The road heads up the Kaunertal valley. It climbs gently at first, then there’s a kicker of up to 14% and you go through three tunnels: bring lights. After that it eases again to Feichten (4,222 ft / 1,287 m), where the toll booth is.
  • Feichten to the reservoir. The scenic road begins. The stone dam of the Gepatsch reservoir comes into view and you climb to the top of it (5,791 ft / 1,765 m, around mile 14.3) through 10 hairpins.
  • Reservoir to the glacier. After skirting the lake you have about 9.3 miles (15 km) and nearly 3,280 ft (1,000 m) of climbing left, with the rest of the 29 hairpins, up to the glacier parking lot and restaurant. It’s the hardest and highest part.

CyclingCols gives a 13.6% maximum and Climbfinder 13.1% over 330 ft (100 m).

History

The Gepatsch dam was built in 1961 and the glacier ski area opened in 1982. The road, a toll road, is the fifth-highest paved road in the Alps. The valley is surrounded by peaks above 9,840 ft (3,000 m), like the Weisskugel and the Wildspitze.

When to go, water and traffic

The cycling season runs from June to September. It’s a dead-end toll road with little traffic outside ski season. Fill your bottles in Prutz and Feichten; there’s a restaurant at the top.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (9.9 km/h) on 9%; with a 34x30 that’s about 69 rpm, and with a 34x32 about 74 rpm. For nearly two and a half hours with a high-altitude finish, fit a 34x32. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride easy to Feichten: the hard part is above the reservoir.
  2. Bring lights for the tunnels on the lower part.
  3. Pack winter clothes for the descent from 9,022 ft (2,750 m).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Kaunertal Glacier Road?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 22 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 46 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 52 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of the Kaunertal Glacier Road?

In the last 9.3 miles (15 km), from the Gepatsch reservoir (5,791 ft / 1,765 m) to the glacier: nearly 3,280 ft (1,000 m) of climbing. CyclingCols counts more than 6.2 miles (10 km) of 330-ft (100 m) segments above 10% over the whole climb.

How many hairpins does it have?

Twenty-nine hairpin bends, ten of them before the Gepatsch reservoir dam.

Sources

  1. salite.ch – Kaunertal from Prutz
  2. cyclingcols.com – Kaunertaler Gletscherstrasse
  3. climbfinder.com – Kaunertaler Gletscherstrasse from Prutz
  4. quaeldich.de – Kaunertaler Gletscherstraße
  5. Wikipedia – Kaunertal

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.