Italy · South Tyrol (Bolzano)

Timmelsjoch from San Leonardo: Climb Profile and Your Time

The judge of the Ötztaler Radmarathon: 18 miles (29 km) and 5,883 ft (1,793 m) of climbing from San Leonardo in Passiria to the Italy-Austria border pass at 8,117 ft (2,474 m).

  • 18.0 mi (29.0 km)
  • 5,883 ft (1,793 m)
  • 6.2% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0006.2%051015mi8,117 ft (2,474 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSan Leonardo in Passiria (St. Leonhard) (2,280 ft / 695 m)
Length18.0 mi (29.0 km)
Elevation gain5,883 ft (1,793 m)
Average grade6.2%
Summit elevation8,117 ft (2,474 m)
RegionSouth Tyrol (Bolzano) (Italy)
Mountain rangeÖtztal Alps
FIETS index12.6 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Timmelsjoch

2 h 08 min

Average speed
8.4 mph
VAM
841 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 07 min576
2.51802 h 31 min711
3.02162 h 08 min841
3.52521 h 51 min965
4.02881 h 39 min1,084
5.03601 h 22 min1,306

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From San Leonardo in Passiria, at 2,280 ft (695 m), to the Timmelsjoch or Passo del Rombo at 8,117 ft (2,474 m), it’s 18 miles (29 km) at an average 6.2% and 5,883 ft (1,793 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Salite.ch gives 29.1 km and 1,796 m, and quäldich 28.7 km and 1,814 m. The official Austrian altitude of the pass is 2,474 m, even though the sign says 2,509.

What the climb is like

  • San Leonardo to Moos. You ride up the Passiria valley on moderate grades with a few easier stretches, between meadows and villages.
  • Middle part. From Moos the road gains height along the slope, with no more villages. The grade becomes more constant and the length starts to tell: CyclingCols counts 4.2 miles (6.8 km) above 10% in 100 m segments.
  • Upper part. The Italian side has a spectacular stack of hairpins above the Passer torrent, according to quäldich, and tunnels cut into the rock near the end: bring a light. Above 6,500 ft (2,000 m) the landscape turns to rock and alpine pasture.

History

The pass separates the Ötztal and Stubai Alps and links the Ötztal valley (Austria) with the Passiria valley (Italy). The road on the Italian side was started as a military road in Mussolini’s time and wasn’t finished until the 1960s: the pass opened to traffic in 1967.

For amateur riders, the Timmelsjoch is the last of the four climbs of the Ötztaler Radmarathon, after the Kühtai, the Brenner and the Jaufen: about 140 miles (225 km) and 18,000 ft (5,500 m) of climbing in all, according to quäldich. It’s ridden up this side, with nearly 5,900 ft (1,800 m) of climbing still to go. In the Giro d’Italia it appeared only in 1988 (first over the top, Daniel Gisiger, according to CyclingCols).

When to go, water and traffic

The pass opens roughly from the first half of June to the second half of October, from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. It’s closed to trucks and trailers. The road is tolled on the Austrian side (the booth is on the north side, at about 7,120 ft, or 2,170 m). Fill your bottles in San Leonardo or Moos; there’s a restaurant at the pass.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%; on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 77 rpm, and on a 34x32 about 82 rpm. For more than two hours of climbing, a 34x32 gives you margin. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Carry food for more than two hours.
  2. Front and rear lights for the tunnels.
  3. A wind jacket for the descent toward Sölden or back down to Passiria.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Timmelsjoch from San Leonardo?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 08 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 31 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 39 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

When is the Timmelsjoch open?

Roughly from the first half of June to the second half of October, depending on snow, and daily from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. It's closed to trucks and vehicles with trailers.

How high is the Timmelsjoch?

8,117 ft (2,474 m) according to official Austrian data, although the sign at the pass says 8,232 ft (2,509 m).

Which side of the Timmelsjoch is harder?

The Italian side, from San Leonardo: 18 miles (29 km) and nearly 5,900 ft (1,800 m) of climbing. From Sölden, in Austria, it's about 14 miles (22-23 km) and some 4,130 ft (1,260 m).

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Passo del Rombo/Timmelsjoch
  2. salite.ch – Passo Rombo from San Leonardo
  3. quaeldich.de – Timmelsjoch
  4. Wikipedia – Timmelsjoch

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.