Montenegro · Bay of Kotor and Cetinje

Lovćen from Kotor: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

From sea level to Lovćen National Park: 21.3 miles (34.2 km) with 5,328 ft (1,624 m) of climbing, the Kotor switchbacks above the bay and a finish with ramps of 10-13%.

  • 21.3 mi (34.2 km)
  • 5,328 ft (1,624 m)
  • 4.8% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0004.8%01020mi5,108 ft (1,557 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartKotor (10 ft / 3 m)
Length21.3 mi (34.2 km)
Elevation gain5,328 ft (1,624 m)
Average grade4.8%
Max grade13.1%
Summit elevation5,108 ft (1,557 m)
RegionBay of Kotor and Cetinje (Montenegro)
Mountain rangeMount Lovćen (Dinaric Alps)
FIETS index8.3 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Lovćen (via Kotor)

2 h 05 min

Average speed
10.1 mph
VAM
783 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 59 min549
2.51802 h 27 min670
3.02162 h 05 min783
3.52521 h 50 min888
4.02881 h 39 min987
5.03601 h 24 min1,165

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the port of Kotor (10 ft / 3 m) to the parking lot of the Njegoš Mausoleum on Lovćen (5,108 ft / 1,557 m) it’s 21.3 miles (34.2 km) at an average of 4.8%: 5,328 ft (1,624 m) of climbing. It starts next to the cruise ships in the bay, works its way up the famous serpentine and saves its hardest ramps for the national park.

The climb, section by section

  • Km 0 to 9.6 (miles 0-6.0), 4-6%. Out of Kotor on a two-lane road at a steady grade to the foot of the serpentine.
  • Km 9.6 to 17.5 (miles 6.0-10.9): the serpentine, 4-7%. About 17 hairpins stacked up a limestone wall, with the bay dropping farther below. Well engineered and rhythmic: almost every kilometer is at 4-5%, with one close to 6.7%.
  • To Krstac (false flat). The road dips slightly for about 1.2 miles (2 km), past the Nevjesta Jadrana restaurant, to the Krstac junction, at about 3,150 ft (960 m).
  • Krstac to km 29 (mile 18), 5-10%. You turn toward the national park. The kilometer right after the junction is the hardest on the whole climb (10.4%); then the grade settles at 5-7%.
  • Finish, 7-9%. After 1.2 flat miles (2 km) across the plateau, the last 1.6 miles (2.5 km) climb at 7-9% with double-digit ramps. PJAMM measures 13.1% on the hardest third of a mile (0.5 km).

Climbfinder gives 21.3 miles (34.2 km) and 5,328 ft (1,624 m). PJAMM measures 20.8 miles (33.5 km) and 5,768 ft (1,758 m) because it also counts the height regained after the dips (about 719 ft / 219 m): both sources agree on the finish, around 5,085 ft (1,550 m).

History

The serpentine was completed in 1884 to link Kotor with Njeguši and Cetinje, the old royal capital. At the top, 461 steps and a tunnel lead to the mausoleum of Petar II Petrović-Njegoš, prince-bishop, poet and national hero, opened in 1974.

When to go, water and traffic

Spring and fall are the best seasons: in summer it’s very hot down low and the serpentine fills with rental cars, motorcycles and tour vans. Start early, before the cruise ship groups arrive. Fill your bottles in Kotor: there are no shops on the serpentine, but there are restaurants at Nevjesta Jadrana and Krstac, and another by the mausoleum parking lot. Bring cash for the park and mausoleum entry. It’s usually about 18 °F (10 °C) cooler at the top than on the coast.

What gearing to use

A compact crankset is enough for the serpentine. For the 10% kilometer and the final ramp, at 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: with a 34x28 that’s about 60 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Save your strength for after Krstac: the hardest part is in the last 7.5 miles (12 km).
  2. Don’t descend the serpentine during the restricted hours; return via Cetinje if you need to.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Lovćen from Kotor?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 05 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 27 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 39 min at 4 W/kg to the mausoleum parking lot. Work out your time in the calculator on this page.

How many switchbacks does the Kotor serpentine have?

PJAMM counts 17 hairpins in 4.9 miles (7.9 km); other guides mention 16 numbered bends after three gentle curves. It's the most famous part, but not the steepest.

Are there traffic restrictions on the serpentine?

In summer 2026 (May 25 to October 15) the serpentine ran on time slots: no downhill traffic toward Kotor from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m., and no uphill traffic from 2 to 7 p.m. Ride up in the morning and check each season's rules.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Jezerski vrh (Lovćen) from Kotor
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Mount Lovćen
  3. passzwang.net – Krstac from Kotor

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.