United States · New York

Whiteface Mountain: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The big climb of the Adirondacks: 8 miles (12.8 km) from Wilmington and 3,553 ft (1,083 m) of climbing at an almost constant 8.4%, up to the stone castle at the top.

  • 8.0 mi (12.8 km)
  • 3,553 ft (1,083 m)
  • 8.4% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0008.4%0246mi4,560 ft (1,390 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartWilmington (1,043 ft / 318 m)
Length8.0 mi (12.8 km)
Elevation gain3,553 ft (1,083 m)
Average grade8.4%
Max grade11.3%
Summit elevation4,560 ft (1,390 m)
RegionNew York (United States)
Mountain rangeAdirondack Mountains
FIETS index9.6 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Whiteface Mountain

1 h 13 min

Average speed
6.5 mph
VAM
880 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 48 min595
2.51801 h 27 min739
3.02161 h 13 min880
3.52521 h 03 min1,018
4.028855 min 59 s1,152
5.036045 min 46 s1,410

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Whiteface Mountain climbs 8 miles (12.8 km) at an average 8.4% from Wilmington, at 1,043 ft (318 m), to the finish at 4,560 ft (1,390 m), next to the stone castle that crowns the road. That’s 3,553 ft (1,083 m) of climbing with very little letup: it’s the only Adirondack summit you can drive to and one of the great climbs of the eastern United States.

What the climb is like

  • Wilmington to the toll gate (miles 0-3, km 0-5). On Route 431, with some traffic and a good shoulder. It starts gently, but double-digit pitches show up quickly. You pass Santa’s Workshop, a Christmas theme park.
  • The toll gate (mile 3, km 5). The grade eases a little by the booth, where you pay.
  • Veterans’ Memorial Highway (miles 3-8, km 5-12.8). Perfect pavement, little traffic and a constant grade between 8% and 10%. Around mile 6.6 (km 10.6) a hairpin opens up the view over Lake Placid. The hardest 5 miles (8 km) average 9.1%.

Climbfinder and PJAMM agree on 12.8 km and about 1,085 m. The maximum is 11.3% over a quarter mile (400 m) according to PJAMM; Climbfinder gives 10.2% over 100 m. The road continues a little farther, to 4,603 ft (1,403 m), but the usual finish is at the castle.

History and the race

The road was built as a memorial to war veterans. Every June the Whiteface Mountain Uphill Bike Race runs about 8 miles (13 km) from the Wilmington visitor center to the summit, with more than 300 riders, and a foot race on the same course the same day. Lake Placid, a few miles away, hosted the Winter Olympics.

When to go, toll and services

The toll road is open from mid-May to mid-October, and bikes can only go up during operating hours (8:45 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. in 2025). You pay at the toll gate. The castle café is often closed outside peak hours, so carry water and food from Wilmington. It’s usually cold and windy at the top even in summer: bring a vest or wind jacket for the descent.

Altitude isn’t a factor. Montreal is about two hours away by car. Combine it with Camillien-Houde on Mount Royal.

What gearing to use

With a constant 8-10%, the safe choice is a 34x30, and a 34x32 if you’re at 2.5 W/kg or less. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%: on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 70 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Whiteface Mountain?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 13 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 27 min at 2.5 W/kg and 56 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Do you have to pay to bike up Whiteface?

Yes. The last 5 miles (8 km) are a toll road, the Veterans' Memorial Highway, and cyclists pay at the toll gate, just past mile 3 (km 5). Fees and dates are posted each year on whiteface.com.

When is the Whiteface Veterans' Memorial Highway open?

From mid-May to mid-October, only during operating hours: in 2025, May 16 to October 13, from 8:45 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. You have to get through the toll gate before it closes.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Whiteface Mountain from Wilmington
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Whiteface Mountain

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.