United States · Washington

Hurricane Ridge: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

From sea level to the snowy peaks of Olympic National Park: 17.9 miles (28.8 km) from Port Angeles and 5,131 ft (1,564 m) of climbing at a very steady 5.4%.

  • 17.9 mi (28.8 km)
  • 5,131 ft (1,564 m)
  • 5.4% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0005.4%051015mi5,240 ft (1,597 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPort Angeles (213 ft / 65 m)
Length17.9 mi (28.8 km)
Elevation gain5,131 ft (1,564 m)
Average grade5.4%
Max grade10.9%
Summit elevation5,240 ft (1,597 m)
RegionWashington (United States)
Mountain rangeOlympic Mountains
FIETS index9.1 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Hurricane Ridge

1 h 55 min

Average speed
9.3 mph
VAM
810 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 45 min562
2.51802 h 15 min690
3.02161 h 55 min810
3.52521 h 41 min924
4.02881 h 30 min1,031
5.03601 h 15 min1,228

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Hurricane Ridge climbs 17.9 miles (28.8 km) at an average of 5.4% from downtown Port Angeles (213 ft / 65 m), on the Strait of Juan de Fuca, to the ridge at 5,240 ft (1,597 m), in Olympic National Park. That’s 5,131 ft (1,564 m) of climbing at a very steady grade: what wears you down is the duration, not the ramps.

What the climb is like

You start at the junction of US 101 and Race Street and soon enter the park. More than half of the route is between 5 and 10%, and only 0.9 miles (1.5 km) are steeper than 10%. The hardest 5 miles (8 km) average 6.2%, and the hardest mile (1.5 km), 8.8%. Partway up you go through three short tunnels in a row: bring a rear light. At the top the road opens up to views of the strait and the snowy peaks of the Olympic Mountains.

PJAMM measures from US 101 in Port Angeles (17.9 miles / 28.8 km, 5,131 ft / 1,564 m); Climbfinder starts a little lower and gives 18.8 miles (30.2 km) and 5,220 ft (1,591 m), with the top at 5,259 ft (1,603 m). The steepest ramp is 10.9% over 1,312 ft (400 m) according to PJAMM and 8.5% over 330 ft (100 m) according to Climbfinder.

Entry, services and the ride

At the park entrance station you pay $15 per cyclist (valid for 7 days), card only. Olympic National Park is not one of the eleven parks that, from 2026, charge non-residents a $100 surcharge. The summit lodge (Hurricane Ridge Day Lodge) burned down on May 7, 2023 and is awaiting reconstruction: at the top there’s no water, food or shop, only temporary restrooms.

Every summer, the Ride the Hurricane event closes the road to cars from 7:00 a.m. to noon so only cyclists go up, starting from the Port Angeles pier (in 2026 it was on August 2). It’s the most comfortable way to ride it.

When to go and traffic

The best season runs from June to September. In winter and the shoulder seasons, snow limits access: call the park’s road and weather line or check its website before you go. In summer it’s one of the two most visited spots in the park, so start early to avoid traffic. It can be cold and rainy at the top in any month: bring a rain jacket.

From Seattle you take the ferry to Bainbridge Island and then drive (about 125 miles / 200 km to Port Angeles from the airport). Altitude isn’t an issue.

What gearing to use

With grades of 5-8% almost the whole way, a 34x28 is plenty for nearly everyone. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.7 mph (14 km/h) on 6%: with a 34x28 that’s about 90 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Hurricane Ridge?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 55 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 15 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 30 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Do you have to pay to ride a bike up Hurricane Ridge?

Yes. At the Olympic National Park entrance each cyclist pays $15, valid for 7 days, and cash isn't accepted. Olympic is not one of the parks with a surcharge for foreign visitors.

Is there water at the top of Hurricane Ridge?

No. The summit lodge burned down in May 2023 and since then there are only temporary restrooms, with no water or food. Bring everything you need from Port Angeles.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Hurricane Ridge
  2. climbfinder.com – Hurricane Ridge from Port Angeles

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.