Romania · Transylvania (Sibiu)

Transfăgărășan from Cârțișoara: Climb Profile and Your Time

Ceaușescu's road: 18.5 miles (29.8 km) from Cârțișoara with 5,072 ft (1,546 m) of climbing at a very steady 5.2%, up to the glacial Bâlea Lake at 6,690 ft (2,039 m).

  • 18.5 mi (29.8 km)
  • 5,072 ft (1,546 m)
  • 5.2% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0005.2%051015mi6,690 ft (2,039 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCârțișoara (1,657 ft / 505 m)
Length18.5 mi (29.8 km)
Elevation gain5,072 ft (1,546 m)
Average grade5.2%
Max grade10.3%
Summit elevation6,690 ft (2,039 m)
RegionTransylvania (Sibiu) (Romania)
Mountain rangeFăgăraș Mountains (Southern Carpathians)
FIETS index9.1 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Transfăgărășan (north side)

1 h 55 min

Average speed
9.6 mph
VAM
805 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 46 min560
2.51802 h 15 min686
3.02161 h 55 min805
3.52521 h 41 min917
4.02881 h 30 min1,023
5.03601 h 16 min1,217

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Cârțișoara, at 1,657 ft (505 m), to Bâlea Lake at 6,690 ft (2,039 m), it’s 18.5 miles (29.8 km) at an average 5.2%: 5,072 ft (1,546 m) of climbing. It’s the northern half of the DN7C, the road across the Făgăraș Mountains, the highest in Romania. It has no steep ramps, but it’s nearly 19 miles (30 km) of climbing and finishes above 6,500 ft (2,000 m).

What the climb is like

The grade is very steady from start to finish: PJAMM puts the hardest kilometer at 7.2%, and Climbfinder measures 10.3% only over the steepest 100 m. The difficulty is the distance.

  • The first half, through the forest. From Cârțișoara the road climbs the valley through the forest at a moderate, constant grade, up to the Bâlea Cascadă area, where the lower cable car station is.
  • The second half, above the forest. From here begins the section in every photo: loops and hairpins strung together across a treeless glacial cirque, up to Bâlea Lake. Climbfinder counts 25 hairpins on this side.

Climbfinder measures 29.8 km and 1,546 m; PJAMM, 29.4 km and 1,499 m at 5.1%, starting at 505 m. The road continues a little farther to the mouth of the Bâlea tunnel; its highest point, according to Wikipedia, is at 6,699 ft (2,042 m).

History

Nicolae Ceaușescu ordered it built between 1970 and 1974, after the Soviet invasion of Czechoslovakia, as a military route across the range. It was built mainly by soldiers; officially 40 died, though workers spoke of hundreds. It opened on September 20, 1974, and paving was completed in 1980. It has five tunnels; the Bâlea tunnel, at the top, is 2,900 ft (884 m) long, the longest in Romania. In 2009 the TV show Top Gear called it “the best road in the world.”

When to go, water and traffic

The upper section closes every year for snow, usually from late October to late June (in 2026 it opened on June 12). On summer weekends there’s heavy traffic from cars, motorcycles and buses, especially at the lake: go early and on a weekday. There are services in Cârțișoara and, at the top, a lodge with a restaurant and shops at the lake, but almost nothing in between: carry water and food for the whole climb. Bring a light for the tunnels and warm clothes, because at 6,500 ft (2,000 m) it’s much colder and windier than in the valley.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 is plenty. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.7 mph (14 km/h) on 6%: on a 34x28 you’ll spin around 92 rpm, so even a 34x25 is enough. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Climb at a pace you can hold for nearly two hours: there’s no section that calls for a change of pace.
  2. If you want to cross to the other side, the south side descends past the Vidraru reservoir toward Curtea de Argeș.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up the Transfăgărășan from the north?

From Cârțișoara, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 55 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 15 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 30 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

When is the Transfăgărășan open?

The upper section is usually closed by snow from late October to late June. In 2026 it reopened on June 12. Check the road status before you go.

Is the Transfăgărășan a hard climb?

Not because of the grade: the hardest kilometer is around 7.2% according to PJAMM, and Climbfinder measures 10.3% over just 100 m. What makes it hard is the nearly 19 miles (30 km) and the altitude.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Transfăgărășan from Cârțișoara
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Transfagarasan North
  3. Wikipedia – Transfăgărășan

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.