United States · Montana and Wyoming

Beartooth Pass Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

The great switchback climb of the northern Rockies: 30 miles (48.2 km) from Red Lodge, Montana, and 5,709 ft (1,740 m) of climbing to the 10,948 ft (3,337 m) pass, just inside Wyoming.

  • 30.0 mi (48.2 km)
  • 5,709 ft (1,740 m)
  • 3.6% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

6,0007,0008,0009,00010,00011,0003.6%01020mi10,948 ft (3,337 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartRed Lodge (5,627 ft / 1,715 m)
Length30.0 mi (48.2 km)
Elevation gain5,709 ft (1,740 m)
Average grade3.6%
Max grade10.2%
Summit elevation10,948 ft (3,337 m)
RegionMontana and Wyoming (United States)
Mountain rangeBeartooth Mountains (Rocky Mountains)
FIETS index8.6 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Beartooth Pass

2 h 24 min

Average speed
12.4 mph
VAM
720 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 21 min517
2.51802 h 47 min623
3.02162 h 24 min720
3.52522 h 08 min809
4.02881 h 56 min891
5.03601 h 40 min1,037

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Beartooth Pass climbs 30 miles (48.2 km) at an average of 3.6% from Red Lodge, Montana (5,627 ft / 1,715 m), to the 10,948 ft (3,337 m) pass, just inside Wyoming. That is 5,709 ft (1,740 m) of climbing on the Beartooth Highway (US-212), one of the most spectacular mountain roads in the United States. The average is low because the first few miles are almost flat and there is a descent near the end; leaving out the descents, the average is around 4.1%.

What the climb is like

  • Red Lodge to the start of the climb (km 0-12, first 7.5 miles). About 7.5 miles (12 km) at 2% along the valley. If you want to skip them, you can park at the signed Custer National Forest area at the end of that stretch.
  • First set of switchbacks (km 23-32, miles 14-20). Six switchbacks in 5.6 miles (9 km), at 4.5% on average, with ever wider views over the valley.
  • Above the trees (km 35-48.2, miles 22-30). Around mile 22 (km 35) the road leaves the forest and crosses an alpine plateau dotted with lakes, enters Wyoming and drops a little around mile 27 (km 43) before the last push: four more switchbacks to the pass.

Climbfinder gives 30 miles (48.2 km) and 5,709 ft (1,740 m); PJAMM 30 miles (48.2 km) and 5,781 ft (1,762 m). The grade is never hard: the steepest mile (1.5 km) is at 6.6%. The maximum is 10.2% over 400 m (1,300 ft) according to PJAMM and 8.5% over 100 m (330 ft) according to Climbfinder.

When to go, altitude and services

The road closes for snow roughly from November to May. It opened on May 23 in 2026 and usually stays open until mid-October, but high-mountain weather can close it any day: check the status on the Montana Department of Transportation (MDT) website before you go.

At 10,948 ft (3,337 m) you have about a third less oxygen than at sea level. If you live near sea level, spend a couple of nights at altitude before you try it. There is no water or food along the whole route. Traffic is moderate and slow; in the week before the Sturgis motorcycle rally (early August) a huge number of motorcycles come through.

From the pass you can continue toward Yellowstone National Park, whose northeast entrance is about 68 miles (110 km) away.

What gearing to use

On these grades, a 34x28 is enough and lets you keep spinning when the altitude bites. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 9.9 mph (16 km/h) on 5%. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Beartooth Pass?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 hr 24 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 47 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 56 min at 4 W/kg. Above 9,800 ft (3,000 m) the altitude will cut your power, so allow a bit more.

When is Beartooth Pass open?

It usually opens in late May (in 2026 it opened on May 23) and closes in mid-October, depending on snow. Even in season, a storm can close it without warning.

Is there water on the way up Beartooth Pass?

No. There are no fountains or stores between Red Lodge and the pass: it is about 62 miles (100 km) round trip without services, so carry everything you will drink and eat.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Beartooth Pass from Red Lodge
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Beartooth Pass North

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.