Bulgaria · Sofia

Vitosha to Aleko: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

Sofia's mountain: 10.4 miles (16.7 km) from the Dragalevtsi district to Aleko at 5,915 ft (1,803 m), with 3,747 ft (1,142 m) of climbing at 6.7% and much of the road cobbled.

  • 10.4 mi (16.7 km)
  • 3,747 ft (1,142 m)
  • 6.7% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006.7%0510mi5,915 ft (1,803 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartDragalevtsi (Sofia) (2,231 ft / 680 m)
Length10.4 mi (16.7 km)
Elevation gain3,747 ft (1,142 m)
Average grade6.7%
Summit elevation5,915 ft (1,803 m)
Hairpin turns7
RegionSofia (Bulgaria)
Mountain rangeVitosha Massif
FIETS index8.6 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Vitosha (Aleko)

1 h 18 min

Average speed
7.9 mph
VAM
852 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 55 min581
2.51801 h 33 min719
3.02161 h 18 min852
3.52521 h 08 min980
4.02881 h 00 min1,103
5.036050 min 20 s1,334

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the Dragalevtsi district, at 2,231 ft (680 m) in southern Sofia, to Aleko at 5,915 ft (1,803 m), Vitosha’s resort and ski area, it’s 10.4 miles (16.7 km) at an average 6.7%: 3,747 ft (1,142 m) of climbing. Few capitals have a climb like this within city limits. And it has a twist: much of the road is paved with cobblestones.

The climb, section by section

  • Km 0 to 4, miles 0 to 2.5 (6.5-8%). A gradual climb through Dragalevtsi and into the forest.
  • Km 4 to 6, miles 2.5 to 3.7 (2-4.5%). The only real breather.
  • Km 6 to 14, miles 3.7 to 8.7 (6.8-9.2%). The core of the climb: five miles (8 km) never below 6.8%, with kilometers 8 and 14 at 9.2%. Seven hairpins break up the forest straights, and the view over Sofia gradually opens up.
  • The last 1.7 miles, 2.7 km (4-6%). The grade eases up to Aleko.

PJAMM measures 16.7 km and 1,142 m from Dragalevtsi. Climbfinder starts a bit higher and gives 15.3 km, 1,068 m and a 7% average, finishing at 1,795 m. Both sources agree on the seven hairpins and the cobbled surface.

History

Aleko is named after the hut built in 1924 in honor of writer Aleko Konstantinov, who in 1895 led the first organized ascent of Cherni Vrah, Vitosha’s summit at 7,513 ft (2,290 m), considered the beginning of mountaineering in Bulgaria. Vitosha Nature Park, created in 1934, is the oldest in the Balkans.

When to go, water and traffic

The road closes in heavy snow, and Aleko is a ski area in winter: go from May to October. The cobbles are uncomfortable on the way up and dangerous on the way down when wet or covered in leaves; in 2026 the city resurfaced part of the road, so you’ll find new sections and old ones. Traffic is moderate, with the city bus to Aleko and more cars on weekends. There’s no water on the climb: fill up in Dragalevtsi. Aleko has cafés and restaurants.

What gearing to use

On cobbles it’s hard to keep a rhythm, so go low: at 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9% on pavement, and on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 70 rpm. A 34x32 is not overkill. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Run wide tires and drop the pressure a few psi: you’ll feel it climbing and, above all, descending.
  2. Ride on a weekday morning to avoid traffic.
  3. Trails to Cherni Vrah start from Aleko if you want to continue on foot.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Vitosha to Aleko?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 18 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 33 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h at 4 W/kg on pavement; the cobbles add a bit more. Work out your own time in the calculator on this page.

What is the steepest grade on the climb to Aleko?

The sources disagree on the peak figure: PJAMM shows 18.5% over about 300 ft (90 m) and Climbfinder 13.6% over 100 m. What's certain is that the hardest kilometers are at 9.2%.

What tires should I use for the Vitosha cobbles?

At least 28 mm, with a bit less pressure than usual. You can work out yours in the tire pressure calculator.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Mount Vitosha
  2. climbfinder.com – Vitosha from Sofia

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.