United States · Colorado

Pikes Peak Bike Climb: Profile and Your Time

The second-highest paved road in the United States, after Mount Evans: 23.6 miles (38 km) from Manitou Springs, 7,874 ft (2,400 m) of climbing and the last few miles above 9%.

  • 23.6 mi (38.0 km)
  • 7,874 ft (2,400 m)
  • 6.3% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

8,00010,00012,00014,0006.3%01020mi14,101 ft (4,298 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartManitou Springs (6,348 ft / 1,935 m)
Length23.6 mi (38.0 km)
Elevation gain7,874 ft (2,400 m)
Average grade6.3%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation14,101 ft (4,298 m)
RegionColorado (United States)
Mountain rangeRocky Mountains (Front Range)
FIETS index18.5 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Pikes Peak

2 h 48 min

Average speed
8.4 mph
VAM
850 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01444 h 07 min580
2.51803 h 20 min717
3.02162 h 48 min850
3.52522 h 26 min978
4.02882 h 10 min1,102
5.03601 h 47 min1,335

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the roundabout in downtown Manitou Springs (6,348 ft / 1,935 m) to the summit of Pikes Peak (14,101 ft / 4,298 m) it’s 23.6 miles (38 km) at an average of 6.3% and 7,874 ft (2,400 m) of climbing. Unlike Mount Evans, this one has real gradient: take out the short descents and the uphill average is around 8%, with the hardest part coming above 13,000 ft (4,000 m).

What the climb is like

  • Manitou Springs to the toll gate (mile 0-6). The first 3.5 miles (5.6 km) are on US-24, a fast road with lots of traffic. It’s the least pleasant part. Many riders start right at the gate, near Cascade, and skip that stretch.
  • Toll gate to Glen Cove (mile 6-18). The Pikes Peak Highway climbs through forest, on good pavement, at 5-10%. There’s a reservoir with a visitor center (Crystal Reservoir, around mile 11) and a brief descent of about a third of a mile (500 m).
  • Glen Cove to the summit (mile 18-23.6). Above the trees the switchbacks begin, a dozen or more, with views that look like the Alps. The last mile or so (1.5 km), between 13,000 and 14,100 ft (4,000 and 4,300 m), feels endless.

Climbfinder gives 23.6 miles (38 km) and 7,874 ft (2,400 m); PJAMM, 23.7 miles (38.1 km) and 8,015 ft (2,443 m). Both agree on the summit elevation of 14,101 ft (4,298 m).

History

Pikes Peak is one of the most visited mountains in the world. The view from the summit inspired the 1893 poem that became the song America the Beautiful. Since 1916 its road has hosted the Pikes Peak International Hill Climb, the “Race to the Clouds” for cars and motorcycles. The upper section was unpaved until October 2011, and since 2010 there’s also a bike hill climb, the Pikes Peak Cycling Hill Climb.

When to go, toll and altitude

The road is open year-round, weather permitting, but the gate hours change with the season: in summer it opens around 7:30 a.m. Bikes pay to enter too. At Glen Cove there’s a mandatory brake check for vehicles coming down; on a bike, descend slowly and keep your hands warm. There’s water and food at Crystal Reservoir, Glen Cove and the summit visitor center.

If you live near sea level, acclimatize for at least two or three days in Colorado Springs or Denver before you ride. The weather changes fast: even in midsummer it can snow at the top, and the wind is strong. Bring a rain jacket, full-finger gloves and a warm layer for the descent.

What gearing to use

The final 9-12% ramps above 13,000 ft (4,000 m) call for low gears. A 34x32 is the sensible choice; if your threshold is low, fit a 34x34 or a gravel drivetrain. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Pikes Peak?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 48 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 3 h 20 min at 2.5 W/kg and 2 h 10 min at 4 W/kg. Above 11,500 ft (3,500 m) the lack of oxygen will sap your power, so allow a bit more.

Do you have to pay to bike up Pikes Peak?

Yes. The Pikes Peak Highway is a toll road and cyclists also pay at the gate, around mile 6: $18 per person in 2026 according to PJAMM, the same as an adult in a car. Check the fee and opening hours before you go.

What is the hardest part of Pikes Peak?

The finish: from mile 14 the average is 8.8%, and the final switchbacks climb 1.2 miles (2 km) at 9.7% above 13,000 ft (4,000 m), with short 12% ramps.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Pikes Peak from Manitou Springs
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Pikes Peak
  3. Wikipedia – Pikes Peak Highway

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.