United States · New Hampshire

Mount Washington Auto Road: Profile and Your Climbing Time

One of the steepest climbs in the United States: 7.5 miles (12 km) at an average of almost 12% to the 6,263 ft (1,909 m) summit of the highest peak in the Northeast, where a 231 mph (372 km/h) wind gust was once recorded.

  • 7.5 mi (12.0 km)
  • 4,675 ft (1,425 m)
  • 11.9% avg
  • 16% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,00011.9%0246mi6,263 ft (1,909 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartGlen House (base of the Auto Road) (1,588 ft / 484 m)
Length7.5 mi (12.0 km)
Elevation gain4,675 ft (1,425 m)
Average grade11.9%
Max grade16.0%
Summit elevation6,263 ft (1,909 m)
RegionNew Hampshire (United States)
Mountain rangeWhite Mountains (Appalachians)
FIETS index17.8 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mount Washington Auto Road

1 h 34 min

Average speed
4.8 mph
VAM
912 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 20 min611
2.51801 h 52 min762
3.02161 h 34 min912
3.52521 h 20 min1,060
4.02881 h 11 min1,207
5.036057 min 19 s1,495

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

The Mount Washington Auto Road climbs 7.5 miles (12 km) at an average of 11.9%, from the gate at the base (1,588 ft / 484 m) to the summit of Mount Washington (6,263 ft / 1,909 m): 4,675 ft (1,425 m) of climbing without a single yard of rest. No other climb open to the public in the United States holds more than 10% for 5 miles (8 km). Wikipedia gives 7.6 miles (12.2 km) and 4,619 ft (1,408 m) of climbing at 11.6%; we use PJAMM’s figures, which measure to the race finish line.

What the climb is like

The grade never lets up: 61% of the route is between 10% and 15%, and about 0.8 miles (1.3 km) are above 15%. The hardest quarter mile (400 m) is at 16% and there are short 20% ramps, the last one right before the finish. The first half runs through forest; above the tree line the road is exposed to the wind, which on this mountain can be brutal. PJAMM notes that a little under a mile (1.6 km) was hard-packed dirt, although riders who climbed it in 2023 and 2024 say it’s now fully paved.

History

The road opened in 1861. The summit is famous for its weather: in 1934 a 231 mph (372 km/h) gust was recorded there, a world record for 76 years. The bike race, the Mt. Washington Auto Road Bicycle Hillclimb, is held every August, and its best-known winner is Tyler Hamilton. The fastest riders get up in around 50 minutes.

When to go and how to register

You can’t just show up and ride here: bikes are only allowed on the August race day and at the July event that comes before it. Spots fill up, and you need to arrange a ride down by car, because you can’t descend by bike. Some editions have been canceled for bad weather.

At the top, in July and August, the average high is around 54 °F (12 °C), and fog, wind and cold are common. At the finish they hand you a blanket. Whoever picks you up should bring you dry, warm clothes.

What gearing to use

This is a climb for mountain bike gearing. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12%: with a 34x34 that’s about 60 rpm, and on the 16-20% ramps you’ll drop below 45. Check your combinations in the gear calculator. If you want something similar that’s open all summer, Whiteface Mountain in New York State climbs 8 miles (12.8 km) at 8.4%.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Mount Washington?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 34 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 52 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 11 min at 4 W/kg.

Can you bike up Mount Washington any day?

No. The Auto Road is closed to bikes all year except for the August race (the Mt. Washington Auto Road Bicycle Hillclimb) and a practice ride or race in July. You have to register.

What gearing do you need for Mount Washington?

The easiest you can fit. At 3 W/kg, you'll ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12%: with a 34x34 that's about 60 rpm. If you're at 2.5 W/kg or below, consider a 32x40 or a mountain bike drivetrain.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Mt. Washington Auto Road
  2. Wikipedia – Mount Washington Auto Road

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.