Italy · Piedmont (Turin)

Colle delle Finestre Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

A legendary climb: 11.5 miles (18.5 km) and 5,558 ft (1,694 m) of climbing from Susa at a very steady 9%, with the last 5 miles (8 km) on gravel.

  • 11.5 mi (18.5 km)
  • 5,558 ft (1,694 m)
  • 9.1% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0009.1%0510mi7,146 ft (2,178 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSusa (Meana di Susa) (1,588 ft / 484 m)
Length11.5 mi (18.5 km)
Elevation gain5,558 ft (1,694 m)
Average grade9.1%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation7,146 ft (2,178 m)
RegionPiedmont (Turin) (Italy)
Mountain rangeCottian Alps
FIETS index16.7 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Colle delle Finestre

1 h 55 min

Average speed
6.0 mph
VAM
874 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 51 min589
2.51802 h 17 min733
3.02161 h 55 min874
3.52521 h 39 min1,014
4.02881 h 27 min1,150
5.03601 h 11 min1,414

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.This climb has gravel sections: we use a rolling resistance halfway between pavement and dirt road.

From Susa (1,588 ft / 484 m) to the Colle delle Finestre (7,146 ft / 2,178 m) it is 11.5 miles (18.5 km) at an average of 9.1% with 5,558 ft (1,694 m) of climbing, and the last 5 miles (8 km) are gravel. The sources agree closely: salite.ch gives 18.6 km and 1,694 m; Wikipedia 18.5 km and 1,694 m; Climbfinder 18.5 km and 1,709 m; and CyclingCols 18.2 km and 1,692 m.

What the climb is like

What is striking about the Finestre is how steady it is: an almost constant 9% for 11 miles (18 km), with no brutal ramps (13-14% maximum; CyclingCols’ hardest 3.1 miles / 5 km average 10%) but no breaks either. The road climbs through the forest, one hairpin after another. At Pian dell’Alpe the pavement ends and a hard-packed dirt track begins, with washboard stretches and loose stones on the bends, all the way to the top. Up high, the view opens out over the Susa valley.

We do not publish a segment profile because we could not find two sources that break it down the same way. In the calculator we use a rolling resistance between pavement and gravel for the dirt section.

Its history in the Giro d’Italia

The Giro first climbed it in 2005, on the Savigliano-Sestriere stage, with Danilo Di Luca first to the top. It returned in 2011 (Vasil Kiryienka) and in 2015, as the Cima Coppi, with Mikel Landa first. In 2018 Chris Froome attacked on the Finestre on the stage to Bardonecchia (Jafferau) and won the Giro. In 2025 history repeated itself: Simon Yates attacked here on the penultimate stage, overturned his deficit and won the Giro. In 2026 it made its debut in the women’s Giro.

When to go, water and traffic

It is a summer climb. Some cyclists report that in July and August it is closed to cars on Wednesdays and Saturdays, but we could not find the official ordinance. Carry your water from Susa: riders mention a fountain near the start of the gravel (around 4,600 ft / 1,400 m) and another at the top that does not always work. On the other side you descend to Fenestrelle, in the Chisone valley (6.8 miles / 11 km at 7% if you climb that side). Nearby are Sestriere, the Strada dell’Assietta and the Colle del Lys.

What gearing to use

For two hours at 9% with gravel, a 34x32 or 34x34, and tires of 30 mm or more (or a gravel bike). At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9% pavement and a little slower on dirt; on a 34x34 that is about 70 rpm. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Drop your tire pressure a few psi before the gravel if you run tubeless.
  2. Stay seated on the dirt: if you stand, the rear wheel slips.
  3. Carry food and water for more than two hours.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Colle delle Finestre from Susa?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 56 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 18 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 28 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How much of the Finestre is gravel?

About 5 miles (8 km), from Pian dell'Alpe to the top, according to Wikipedia. Riders who have climbed it talk about 3.7 to 5 miles (6 to 8 km).

What tires should I use on the Colle delle Finestre?

30 mm or wider, or a gravel bike: the dirt section has washboard stretches and loose stones on the bends.

What happened on the Finestre at the 2025 Giro d'Italia?

Simon Yates attacked on the Finestre on the penultimate stage, overturned his deficit and won the Giro. Chris Harper crossed the top first.

Sources

  1. salite.ch – Colle delle Finestre
  2. cyclingcols.com – Colle delle Finestre
  3. climbfinder.com – Colle delle Finestre from Susa
  4. Wikipedia – Colle delle Finestre

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.