Austria · Tyrol

Kitzbüheler Horn: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

One of the hardest paved walls in the Alps: 6.4 miles (10.3 km) at an average of 12.2% and 4,117 ft (1,255 m) of climbing from Kitzbühel to the top of the Horn at 6,529 ft (1,990 m).

  • 6.4 mi (10.3 km)
  • 4,117 ft (1,255 m)
  • 12.2% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,00012.2%0246mi6,529 ft (1,990 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartKitzbühel
Length6.4 mi (10.3 km)
Elevation gain4,117 ft (1,255 m)
Average grade12.2%
Summit elevation6,529 ft (1,990 m)
RegionTyrol (Austria)
Mountain rangeKitzbühel Alps
FIETS index16.3 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Kitzbüheler Horn

1 h 22 min

Average speed
4.7 mph
VAM
913 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 03 min612
2.51801 h 38 min763
3.02161 h 22 min913
3.52521 h 10 min1,062
4.02881 h 02 min1,210
5.036050 min 16 s1,500

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Kitzbühel to the top of the Kitzbüheler Horn (6,529 ft / 1,990 m) it’s 6.4 miles (10.3 km) at an average of 12.2% with 4,117 ft (1,255 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 6.3 miles (10.1 km) at 12.4% and 4,121 ft (1,256 m). Quäldich splits it in two: 4.7 miles (7.6 km) at 12.7% to the Alpenhaus and 1.4 miles (2.3 km) at 13.3% to the summit, which adds up to almost the same.

What the climb is like

There’s no gentle way to put it: it’s a 6-mile (10 km) wall with no rest.

  • Kitzbühel to the Alpenhaus (about 4.7 miles / 7.5 km). You leave on the road toward St. Johann and soon turn onto the scenic toll road. From there the grade sits between 10 and 18% and hardly ever drops, according to quäldich. Climbfinder counts 25 bends on the whole climb.
  • Alpenhaus to the summit (about 1.4 miles / 2.3 km). It’s a narrow road closed to traffic that continues at an average of 13% to the TV tower at the top. Quäldich warns that the surface isn’t great for road bikes.

CyclingCols gives a 17% maximum and Climbfinder 19.5% over 330 ft (100 m); the annual hill climb race hits ramps of 22.4% near the end, according to Wikipedia.

History

For years the Alpenhaus (5,479 ft / 1,670 m) was the finish of the queen stage of the Tour of Austria. Every August there’s also an international hill climb race up the toll road to the Alpenhaus; the record, 29 min 11 s, belongs to Swiss rider Beat Breu, according to English Wikipedia.

When to go, water and traffic

The season runs from June to September; in winter it’s a ski area. The road to the Alpenhaus is a toll road for vehicles: check the conditions for bikes. There’s little traffic. Fill your bottles in Kitzbühel; there’s a restaurant at the Alpenhaus.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12%; with a 34x34 that’s about 60 rpm, and 52 rpm on 14%. A 1:1 gear is the minimum here; if you’re at 3 W/kg or below, go lower still, like a 32x36. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start well below your threshold: the grade won’t let you recover.
  2. If you’re on a road bike, consider finishing at the Alpenhaus.
  3. Descend with brakes in perfect condition and stop to let them cool.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Kitzbüheler Horn?

To the summit, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 22 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 38 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 02 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where does the Tour of Austria finish on the Kitzbüheler Horn?

At the Alpenhaus, at 5,479 ft (1,670 m): about 4.7 miles (7.5 km) at 12.7% according to quäldich. The final section to the summit, about 1.4 miles (2.3 km), is narrower and closed to traffic.

What is the record for climbing the Kitzbüheler Horn?

To the Alpenhaus, 29 min 11 s, set by Beat Breu in the hill climb race held every August, according to English Wikipedia.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Kitzbüheler Horn
  2. climbfinder.com – Kitzbüheler Horn
  3. quaeldich.de – Kitzbüheler Horn
  4. Wikipedia – Kitzbüheler Horn

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.