Colombia · Antioquia

El Limonar Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

One of the steepest climbs in Antioquia: 5.3 miles (8.5 km) at an average of 12.8% from the highway near Girardota toward the Holanda Alta hamlet, with 29 hairpins and ramps over 20%.

  • 5.3 mi (8.5 km)
  • 3,579 ft (1,091 m)
  • 12.8% avg
  • 20% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5,0006,0007,0008,00012.8%024mi8,399 ft (2,560 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartGirardota (bridge over the Medellín-Costa highway)
Length5.3 mi (8.5 km)
Elevation gain3,579 ft (1,091 m)
Average grade12.8%
Max grade20.0%
Summit elevation8,399 ft (2,560 m)
RegionAntioquia (Colombia)
Mountain rangeCentral Cordillera of the Andes
FIETS index15.6 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: El Limonar

1 h 12 min

Average speed
4.4 mph
VAM
906 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 47 min606
2.51801 h 26 min756
3.02161 h 12 min906
3.52521 h 01 min1,054
4.028854 min 21 s1,201
5.036043 min 46 s1,492

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.This climb has gravel sections: we use a rolling resistance halfway between pavement and dirt road.

El Limonar is 5.3 miles (8.5 km) at an average of 12.8%: about 3,580 ft (1,090 m) of climbing from the bridge over the Medellín-Costa highway, near Girardota, to the highest paved point of the road to the Holanda Alta hamlet, above 8,370 ft (2,550 m). It is one of the steepest climbs in Antioquia, and Altimetrías de Colombia compared it with Italy’s Monte Zoncolan.

What the climb is like

  • The start. 600 m (about 2,000 ft) at 13.5% toward the Portachuelo hamlet. There is no way to warm up here.
  • The heart of the climb. About 3.7 miles (6 km) at 13.3% on average, with 29 hairpins between farms and ramps of more than 20% on the tightest bends. The breaks are stretches at 10%. Around km 5 the western variant joins, a kilometer longer and a little easier.
  • The last 2.2 miles (3.5 km). High pasture, an 80 m (260 ft) unpaved section at 18%, a short breather at 8% and the hardest kilometer of the climb: 14.8% on average with kicks of 18%. The final yards ease to 8-10%.

Altimetrías de Colombia gives 5.3 miles (8.53 km) at 12.83% with ramps above 20%. PJAMM gives 6 miles (9.6 km) at 12.6%, with 3,937 ft (1,200 m) of climbing, the top above 8,399 ft (2,560 m) and kicks of more than 20% on the tightest bends; one rider recorded peaks of 25-27% at the apex of a hairpin.

Surface and traffic

It is a narrow rural road, one car wide, almost all paved but with several short dirt sections (15 to 30 ft / 5 to 10 m) and one of 80 m (260 ft) at 18% on the upper part. On loose dirt the rear wheel slips if you stand: stay seated. Traffic is light, but when you meet a vehicle there is hardly any room: keep to the edge. The descent is tricky because of the grade, the narrow road, the constant bends and the dirt: go slowly, with brakes in perfect shape.

When to go, weather and water

You can ride it all year, but in the rain the dirt sections and wet pavement at 20% make the climb and descent dangerous: pick a dry day and go in the morning. Down in the valley it is hot; at the top, above 8,200 ft (2,500 m), it cools off. Do not count on fountains or stores on the climb: leave Girardota or Copacabana with full bottles.

What gearing to use

Gearing is everything here. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 4.3 mph (7 km/h) on 13%: on a 34x34 that is about 56 rpm, and on 20% you would drop to about 37. If your power is lower, fit a gravel drivetrain with a 40-tooth cog or bigger. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb El Limonar?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 11 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 25 min at 2.5 W/kg and 54 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why is El Limonar called the Colombian Zoncolan?

Because, like the Zoncolan, it is short, narrow and almost always above 12%: 5.3 miles (8.5 km) at 12.8% on average, with a 3.7-mile (6 km) section at 13.3% and ramps over 20%.

What gearing do you need for El Limonar?

A 34x34 is the minimum, and if you do not go past 3 W/kg, a gravel drivetrain with a 40-tooth or bigger cog. At 3 W/kg you ride about 4.3 mph (7 km/h) on 13%.

Sources

  1. Altimetrías de Colombia – El Limonar, a Zoncolan in Antioquia
  2. PJAMM Cycling – El Limonar South

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.