Austria · Salzburg

Grossglockner from Fusch: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The north side of the Grossglockner High Alpine Road: 13.3 miles (21.4 km) and 5,794 ft (1,766 m) of climbing from Fusch to the Edelweissspitze at 8,435 ft (2,571 m), with a final 0.9 miles (1.4 km) of cobbles.

  • 13.3 mi (21.4 km)
  • 5,794 ft (1,766 m)
  • 8.3% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0008.3%0510mi8,435 ft (2,571 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartFusch an der Grossglocknerstrasse (2,641 ft / 805 m)
Length13.3 mi (21.4 km)
Elevation gain5,794 ft (1,766 m)
Average grade8.3%
Summit elevation8,435 ft (2,571 m)
RegionSalzburg (Austria)
Mountain rangeAlps (Hohe Tauern)
FIETS index16.1 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Grossglockner (Edelweissspitze)

2 h 00 min

Average speed
6.6 mph
VAM
881 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 59 min595
2.51802 h 24 min739
3.02162 h 00 min881
3.52521 h 44 min1,019
4.02881 h 32 min1,154
5.03601 h 15 min1,414

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Fusch (2,641 ft / 805 m) to the Edelweissspitze (8,435 ft / 2,571 m), the highest point on the Grossglockner road, it’s 13.3 miles (21.4 km) at an average of 8.3% with 5,794 ft (1,766 m) of climbing, according to salite.ch. Climbfinder gives 13.4 miles (21.5 km) and 5,761 ft (1,756 m). It’s one of the hardest climbs in Austria: nearly 5,900 ft (1,800 m) of climbing at an average above 8%.

What the climb is like

  • Fusch to Ferleiten. The first few kilometers head up the Fusch valley to the Ferleiten toll booth. This is the gentlest part.
  • Ferleiten to the Fuscher Törl. This is where the alpine road proper begins: numbered hairpins, a sustained grade often close to 10%, and the forest falling away below. Above 6,560 ft (2,000 m) the landscape is rock, snow and glaciers.
  • The Edelweissstrasse. From the Fuscher Törl (around 7,870 ft / 2,400 m) a 0.9-mile (1.4 km) cobbled spur with six bends and grades of 10 to 14% climbs to the Edelweissspitze, according to quäldich. At the top, on a clear day, you can see dozens of peaks above 9,840 ft (3,000 m).

The steepest grade on the main road is around 12% (Climbfinder gives 11.9% over 330 ft / 100 m).

History

The Grossglockner High Alpine Road was proposed in 1924 and built after the 1929 crash as a scenic toll road. It opened on August 3, 1935 with an international car and motorcycle race. The Edelweissspitze spur wasn’t in the original plan: it was built with the money left over at the end of construction.

It has featured twice in the Giro d’Italia: in 1971, on the stage won by Pierfranco Vianelli, and on stage 13 in 2011.

When to go, water and traffic

The road is usually open from early May to late October. It’s a toll road, on the north side too (booth at Ferleiten): check rates and hours for bikes. In summer there’s heavy traffic from cars, motorcycles and tour buses; start early. Fill your bottles in Fusch or Ferleiten; there’s a restaurant at the Fuscher Törl.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%; with a 34x32 that’s about 67 rpm. On the final cobbles, at 12%, you drop to about 57 rpm in that gear. For two hours of climbing, fit a 34x32 or 34x34. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Save something for the cobbled finish: you’ll get there with two hours in your legs.
  2. Bring warm clothes: at 8,200 ft (2,500 m) it can snow in summer.
  3. From the Fuscher Törl you can continue to the Hochtor (8,215 ft / 2,504 m), the pass into Carinthia and Heiligenblut.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Grossglockner from Fusch?

To the Edelweissspitze, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 00 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 24 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 32 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is there a toll to ride the Grossglockner by bike?

The Grossglockner High Alpine Road has been a toll road since it opened; on the north side, the toll booth is at Ferleiten, near Fusch. Check the current rates for bikes before you go.

When is the Grossglockner road open?

Usually from early May to late October.

What is the Edelweissspitze?

The highest point on the road: a 0.9-mile (1.4 km) cobbled spur with six bends and grades of 10 to 14%, branching off at the Fuscher Törl.

Sources

  1. salite.ch – Grossglockner (Edelweissspitze) from Fusch
  2. climbfinder.com – Grossglockner Hochalpenstrasse (Edelweissspitze)
  3. quaeldich.de – Edelweißspitze
  4. quaeldich.de – Großglockner-Hochalpenstraße
  5. Wikipedia – Grossglockner High Alpine Road

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.