Italy · South Tyrol (Trentino-Alto Adige)

Stelvio from Prato: Climb Profile and Your Time

The highest paved climb in the Giro d'Italia: 15.4 miles (24.8 km) and 6,056 ft (1,846 m) of climbing from Prato allo Stelvio, with 48 numbered hairpins up to 9,045 ft (2,757 m).

  • 15.4 mi (24.8 km)
  • 6,056 ft (1,846 m)
  • 7.4% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,0007.4%051015mi9,045 ft (2,757 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPrato allo Stelvio (2,989 ft / 911 m)
Length15.4 mi (24.8 km)
Elevation gain6,056 ft (1,846 m)
Average grade7.4%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation9,045 ft (2,757 m)
Hairpin turns48
RegionSouth Tyrol (Trentino-Alto Adige) (Italy)
Mountain rangeAlps (Ortler)
FIETS index15.5 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Stelvio

2 h 06 min

Average speed
7.3 mph
VAM
868 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 07 min589
2.51802 h 30 min730
3.02162 h 06 min868
3.52521 h 49 min1,002
4.02881 h 37 min1,132
5.03601 h 19 min1,379

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Prato allo Stelvio (about 2,990 ft, or 910 m) to the Passo dello Stelvio at 9,045 ft (2,757 m), it’s 15.4 miles (24.8 km) at an average 7.4% and 6,056 ft (1,846 m) of climbing, with 48 numbered hairpins. CyclingCols and Climbfinder agree almost to the meter (24.7-24.8 km and 1,843-1,846 m); salite.ch starts a bit higher and gives 24.3 km.

What the climb is like

The first part follows the valley up to Trafoi on moderate grades. From there the hairpins begin, numbered from 48 down to 1, and the grade stays almost always between 7% and 9%, with a maximum around 12%. Hairpin 24 is at Franzenshöhe, around mile 12 (km 19); from there you can see the upper hairpins stacked against the mountain. The last miles, above 8,200 ft (2,500 m), you feel the thin air: at that altitude there’s 25% less oxygen than at sea level.

We don’t publish a segment-by-segment profile because we couldn’t find two sources that split it the same way.

Giro d’Italia history

The road was finished in 1825 to link Vienna and Milan directly. The Giro first climbed it in 1953, and Fausto Coppi won the stage. As the highest climb the Giro uses, when it’s on the route it’s usually the Cima Coppi, the prize for the race’s highest point. It has been cut for snow several times: in 1984, 1988 and 2013, and in 2024 it was left out again. The Giro’s most recent crossing in our sources was in 2020, with Rohan Dennis first to the top.

When to go, water and traffic

The pass closes in winter; we couldn’t find official opening dates, so check before you go. In summer there’s heavy traffic from motorcycles, cars and RVs: start early or go on a weekday. Once a year, Stelvio Bike Day closes the road to motor vehicles (in 2026, Saturday, August 29, from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., from Trafoi, Bormio and Santa Maria); it’s free, with no registration, and helmets are required.

There’s a fountain in Trafoi and places to eat in Trafoi, Weisser Knott and Franzenshöhe. It’s cold and windy at the top. Nearby are the Bormio side, the Umbrail Pass (through Switzerland, quieter for the descent) and the climb to Solda/Sulden from Prato.

What gearing to use

For two hours of climbing at high altitude, a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%, and on a 34x32 you’ll pedal at 82 rpm. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start very early to avoid the motorcycles.
  2. Carry food for more than two hours and warm clothes for the summit.
  3. Descend via the Umbrail if you want less traffic.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Stelvio from Prato?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 07 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 31 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 37 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How many hairpins does the Stelvio have?

Forty-eight numbered ones on the Prato (Trafoi) side and 34 on the Bormio side (see that climb). Hairpin 24 is at Franzenshöhe, around mile 12 (km 19).

When is Stelvio Bike Day?

It's usually the last Saturday in August: in 2026 it was August 29, from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., with the road closed to motorcycles and cars. It's free, with no registration.

Is the Stelvio harder from Prato or from Bormio?

From Prato: it has more climbing, 6,056 ft (1,846 m), and 48 hairpins. It's the more famous side.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Stelvio
  2. climbfinder.com – Passo dello Stelvio from Prato
  3. salite.ch – Stelvio
  4. PJAMM Cycling – Stelvio from Prato
  5. Bormio – Stelvio Bike Day

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.