United States · Hawaii (Maui)

Haleakala: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

From sea level to 9,990 ft (3,045 m) without a break: 35.3 miles (56.8 km) from Paia (Maui) with 9,980 ft (3,042 m) of climbing, one of the longest continuous paved climbs in the world.

  • 35.3 mi (56.8 km)
  • 9,980 ft (3,042 m)
  • 5.4% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

02,0004,0006,0008,00010,0005.4%0102030mi9,990 ft (3,045 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPaia (10 ft / 3 m)
Length35.3 mi (56.8 km)
Elevation gain9,980 ft (3,042 m)
Average grade5.4%
Max grade10.8%
Summit elevation9,990 ft (3,045 m)
RegionHawaii (Maui) (United States)
Mountain rangeHaleakala volcano
FIETS index18.3 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Haleakala

3 h 45 min

Average speed
9.4 mph
VAM
814 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01445 h 26 min564
2.51804 h 25 min692
3.02163 h 45 min814
3.52523 h 17 min930
4.02882 h 57 min1,039
5.03602 h 28 min1,241

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Haleakala climbs 35.3 miles (56.8 km) at an average of 5.4% from Paia, 10 ft (3 m) above the sea, to the end of the road at 9,990 ft (3,045 m), next to the volcano’s summit. That’s 9,980 ft (3,042 m) of climbing almost without interruption: few paved roads in the world let you climb this much in one go. The grade is moderate; the challenge is the duration, the wind and the cold at the top.

What the climb is like

  • Paia to Kula (miles 0-14.3). You start at the junction of Hana Highway and Baldwin Avenue and ride through Makawao. Traffic is moderate and the grade is gentle. Kula Market, around mile 13.4, is the key stop: buy what you’ll eat over the next three hours there.
  • The lower switchbacks (miles 14.3-24.2). When you turn onto Route 378 the bends begin: 23 switchbacks before the park entrance, with less traffic and views over the Maui isthmus.
  • The national park (miles 24.2-35.3). The eight big switchbacks near the top, between miles 25.5 and 32.9 and between 7,054 and 9,350 ft (2,150-2,850 m), average 5.2%, but the wind is usually in your face on half of them. The final stretch to the summit is around 9%.

PJAMM measures 35.4 miles (56.9 km) and 10,069 ft (3,069 m) of climbing; Climbfinder, 35.3 miles (56.8 km) and 9,980 ft (3,042 m). We use Climbfinder because it matches the start and finish elevations. The steepest ramp is 10.8% over 1,312 ft (400 m) according to PJAMM; Climbfinder gives 9.2% over 330 ft (100 m).

When to go, park entry and weather

You can ride it year-round. June usually brings good weather, but clouds and rain build quickly on the windward slope, and at the top it can drop below 41 °F (5 °C) with strong wind. Start early and bring a wind jacket, gloves and a warm layer for the descent of more than 30 miles (50 km).

When you enter Haleakalā National Park you pay the $15 individual pass (cards only). Entering by car between 3:00 and 7:00 a.m. requires a sunrise reservation; if you want to ride up before dawn, ask the park first. Haleakala is not among the parks with the $100 surcharge for non-residents that applies from 2026.

The altitude isn’t extreme, but you’ll feel it above 8,200 ft (2,500 m), especially if you ride it the day you arrive after a long flight. Leave at least a day of margin.

What gearing to use

With grades of 5-7% almost the whole way, a 34x28 is plenty for most riders. What matters most here is eating and drinking regularly: it’s three to five hours of climbing. Check your combinations in the gear calculator. On the Big Island of Hawaii is Mauna Kea, even higher and much harder.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Haleakala?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 3 h 45 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 4 h 25 min at 2.5 W/kg and 2 h 57 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Do you have to pay to ride a bike up Haleakala?

Yes. When you enter the national park, each cyclist 16 or older pays the $15 individual pass. Since July 2023 only cards are accepted.

Where can you get water on the Haleakala climb?

In Makawao (mile 6.8), at Kula Market (mile 13.4), the last place to buy food, and at park headquarters and the upper visitor center, which have water and restrooms.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Haleakala from Paia
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Haleakala
  3. National Park Service – Haleakalā National Park fees

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.