United States · Hawaii (Big Island)

Mauna Kea Bike Climb: Profile and Your Time

Widely rated the hardest bike climb in the world: 42.3 miles (68.1 km) from Hilo, at sea level, to 13,780 ft (4,200 m), with 13,766 ft (4,196 m) of climbing, a dirt section and 15% ramps above 11,500 ft (3,500 m).

  • 42.3 mi (68.1 km)
  • 13,766 ft (4,196 m)
  • 6.2% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00012,00014,0006.2%010203040mi13,780 ft (4,200 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartHilo (20 ft / 6 m)
Length42.3 mi (68.1 km)
Elevation gain13,766 ft (4,196 m)
Average grade6.2%
Max grade15.2%
Summit elevation13,780 ft (4,200 m)
RegionHawaii (Big Island) (United States)
Mountain rangeMauna Kea volcano
FIETS index29.1 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mauna Kea

5 h 07 min

Average speed
8.3 mph
VAM
824 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01447 h 29 min563
2.51806 h 04 min696
3.02165 h 07 min824
3.52524 h 27 min948
4.02883 h 57 min1,066
5.03603 h 16 min1,289

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.This climb has gravel sections: we use a rolling resistance halfway between pavement and dirt road.

Mauna Kea climbs 42.3 miles (68.1 km) at an average of 6.2% from Hilo, on the Pacific, to the 13,780 ft (4,200 m) summit, with 13,766 ft (4,196 m) of climbing and barely any downhill. Climb databases rank it as the hardest bike climb on the planet, and not because of the average: the last 14.3 miles (23 km), on the summit access road, average 9.5% starting from 6,562 ft (2,000 m) of altitude.

What the climb is like

  • Hilo to Saddle Road (mile 0-28 or so). You leave on Waianuenue Avenue through humid rainforest and join Route 200 (Saddle Road). About 19.9 miles (32 km) of it carry fast traffic, trucks included, though the shoulder is very wide.
  • Access road to the visitor center (mile 28-34, from 6,588 to 9,423 ft / 2,008 to 2,872 m). You turn toward the summit and the gradient shoots up. The Onizuka visitor center sells sandwiches, water and sports drinks. It’s your last stop.
  • The dirt section (mile 34-38.8, to about 11,877 ft / 3,620 m). Roughly 4.7 miles (7.6 km) of very steep dirt and sand, where many riders have to get off and push.
  • The paved finish (to 13,780 ft / 4,200 m). Ramps up to 15% and a sign warning of 17%, among the observatories in a bare lava landscape.

Climbfinder gives 42.3 miles (68.1 km) and 13,766 ft (4,196 m); PJAMM, 42.5 miles (68.4 km) and 13,753 ft (4,192 m). Both agree on a steepest pitch of 15.2% over 100-400 m.

Permits, closures and altitude

To ride above the visitor center you have to register there (Hawaii state rules require written permission) and stay on the road. Cars need four-wheel drive above that point, so if you want a support vehicle you’ll have to rent one. The summit road sometimes closes for snow, ice or storms: PJAMM reported a closure after the August 2026 storms. Check conditions with the Center for Maunakea Stewardship before you travel.

Altitude is the big problem. At the top there’s about 40% less oxygen than in Hilo, and altitude sickness is common above 8,200 ft (2,500 m). If you live near sea level, spend several days on the island before you try it, climb slowly and turn around if you get a bad headache, nausea or dizziness. In Hilo it’ll be around 68 °F (20 °C) and probably raining; at the top it can snow. The mountain is sacred to Native Hawaiians: respect the marked areas.

What gearing to use

You need mountain bike gearing: a 30-32 chainring with a 40-tooth cog or larger for the dirt section and the final ramps above 12,500 ft (3,800 m). Work out your cadence in the gear calculator. If you want something more manageable in Hawaii, Haleakala on Maui climbs about 10,000 ft (3,000 m), all on pavement.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Mauna Kea by bike?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 5 h at 3 W/kg (216 W), 5 h 55 min at 2.5 W/kg and 3 h 52 min at 4 W/kg. That's an optimistic estimate: the dirt section and the lack of oxygen above 11,500 ft (3,500 m) will slow you down a lot.

Do you need a permit to bike up Mauna Kea?

Yes. Hawaii state rules require written authorization: before continuing above the visitor center (9,423 ft / 2,872 m) you must fill out a registration form and hand it to a ranger or drop it in the box.

What bike do you need for Mauna Kea?

A gravel bike with 40 mm or wider tires, or a switch to a mountain bike for the 4.7 miles (7.6 km) of dirt and sand above the visitor center. You'll need very low gears.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Mauna Kea from Hilo
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Mauna Kea

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.