Peru · Cusco

Abra Pirhuayani Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

One of the paved climbs with the most elevation gain on Earth: 60.3 miles (97.1 km) on the Interoceanic Highway from Quincemil, in the Cusco jungle at 2,031 ft (619 m), to the 15,505 ft (4,726 m) pass, with 13,625 ft (4,153 m) of climbing.

  • 60.3 mi (97.1 km)
  • 13,625 ft (4,153 m)
  • 4.3% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0004,0006,0008,00010,00012,00014,0004.3%0102030405060mi15,505 ft (4,726 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartQuincemil (2,031 ft / 619 m)
Length60.3 mi (97.1 km)
Elevation gain13,625 ft (4,153 m)
Average grade4.3%
Max grade8.8%
Summit elevation15,505 ft (4,726 m)
RegionCusco (Peru)
Mountain rangeSouthern Peruvian Andes
FIETS index21.5 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Abra Pirhuayani

5 h 25 min

Average speed
11.1 mph
VAM
771 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01447 h 42 min542
2.51806 h 19 min660
3.02165 h 25 min771
3.52524 h 46 min873
4.02884 h 18 min969
5.03603 h 39 min1,143

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Abra Pirhuayani is 60.3 miles (97.1 km) of climbing and 13,625 ft (4,153 m) of elevation gain from Quincemil (2,031 ft / 619 m), in the cloud forest of Cusco, to the 15,505 ft (4,726 m) pass on the southern Interoceanic Highway. The average is 4.3%, but no other climb on this site comes close: in a single day you go from one of the wettest places in Peru to the high Andean puna. Climbfinder ranks it as the third-biggest climb in the world by both elevation gain and length.

What the climb is like

The grade is moderate almost all the way: the steepest 100 m (330 ft) hit 8.8% according to Climbfinder, which counts 42 hairpins. What makes the climb extraordinary is its scale:

  • The lower section. Humid tropical forest, heat and rain. The road follows the valley up through cloud forest.
  • The middle section. The forest thins out and the air cools. You pass 6,500 ft (2,000 m) and then 9,800 ft (3,000 m).
  • The upper section. Above 13,100 ft (4,000 m) it is treeless puna. You are higher than any summit in the Alps, and your power drops a lot.

Climbfinder gives 60.3 miles (97.1 km), 13,625 ft (4,153 m) of gain and a summit at 15,505 ft (4,726 m). PJAMM agrees on the summit (4,726 m) and roughly on the gain (about 13,400 ft / 4,090 m), but measures from a different point and gives 49.1 miles (79 km) at 4.9%. We use Climbfinder’s version, which starts in Quincemil.

When to go, weather, water and traffic

Quincemil sits in the rainiest part of Peru: according to Wikipedia, between 5,000 and more than 7,000 mm (200 to 275 in) of rain a year, an extreme figure even for the Amazon. The least rainy season is the southern winter (May to September), which is also the dry season on the puna, although nights up there drop below 32 °F (0 °C). Pack for everything: humid heat at the bottom and dry cold and wind at the top.

The Interoceanic is a modern paved highway linking the Pacific with Brazil. It carries trucks and buses, but traffic is lighter than on the coastal roads. There are long stretches without services between the valley towns: carry food for six hours and a filter or purification tablets for water.

The altitude

At 15,505 ft (4,726 m) air pressure is about 45% lower than at sea level. An unacclimatized rider can lose 30% or more of their power on the upper section, and altitude sickness (headache, nausea, dizziness) is a real risk. The sensible approach is to acclimatize in Cusco first or split the climb over two days, sleeping in one of the towns along the middle section.

What gearing to use

The grade never goes past 9%, but the altitude will rob you of watts: fit a 34x32 or 34x34. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Abra Pirhuayani?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 5 hr 25 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 6 hr 19 min at 2.5 W/kg and 4 hr 18 min at 4 W/kg, without stops and without counting the power you lose to altitude, which is huge here. Work out your own time with the calculator on this page.

What is the easier side of Abra Pirhuayani?

The Ocongate side, from the puna: 24.8 miles (39.9 km) at 3.1% according to Climbfinder. It is much shorter, but it starts at high altitude already.

Do you need to acclimatize for Abra Pirhuayani?

Yes. You top out at 15,505 ft (4,726 m), with almost half the oxygen you have at sea level. Spend several days in Cusco (about 11,150 ft / 3,400 m) before you try it and watch for symptoms of altitude sickness.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Abra Pirhuayani from Quince Mil
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Abra Pirhuayani
  3. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Quincemil

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.