Ecuador · Guayas and Azuay

Tres Cruces: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

From sea level to the Continental Divide: 47.4 miles (76.3 km) from Las Mercedes, on the Guayas coastal plain, to the Tres Cruces lookout at 13,635 ft (4,156 m) in Cajas National Park, with 14,275 ft (4,351 m) of climbing.

  • 47.4 mi (76.3 km)
  • 14,275 ft (4,351 m)
  • 5.7% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

-02,0004,0006,0008,00010,00012,0005.7%010203040mi13,635 ft (4,156 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLas Mercedes (Naranjal)
Length47.4 mi (76.3 km)
Elevation gain14,275 ft (4,351 m)
Average grade5.7%
Summit elevation13,635 ft (4,156 m)
RegionGuayas and Azuay (Ecuador)
Mountain rangeWestern Cordillera of the Andes
FIETS index28.0 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Tres Cruces (La Muerte)

5 h 15 min

Average speed
9.0 mph
VAM
828 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01447 h 37 min570
2.51806 h 11 min702
3.02165 h 15 min828
3.52524 h 35 min948
4.02884 h 05 min1,062
5.03603 h 24 min1,275

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Tres Cruces is 47.4 miles (76.3 km) of climbing and 14,275 ft (4,351 m) of elevation gain from Las Mercedes, on the coastal plain near Naranjal (Guayas), almost at sea level, to the Tres Cruces lookout at 13,635 ft (4,156 m), on the Continental Divide inside Cajas National Park. The average grade is 5.7%. Few paved climbs in the world start on a tropical coast and end on a páramo above 13,000 ft (4,000 m): PJAMM puts it among the ten hardest on the planet.

What the climb is like

You ride up the E-582, from Naranjal to Cuenca via Molleturo. It isn’t one steady ramp but a series of climbs with descents in between: the biggest is about 2.3 miles (3.7 km) at 7%. If you take out the descents, the average grade of the climbing sections is over 7%.

  • The lower part. Humid coastal heat, plantations and jungle. The road heads into the valley and starts gaining height at a moderate grade.
  • The middle part. Cloud forest, switchbacks (Climbfinder counts 17 hairpins) and the hardest sections: the steepest 100 m reach 9.9%, and PJAMM counts two consecutive kilometers at 9.5%.
  • The upper part. Above 11,500 ft (3,500 m), páramo and the lakes of Cajas all the way to the Tres Cruces lookout.

Climbfinder gives 76.3 km, 4,351 m of climbing and the summit at 4,156 m. PJAMM starts at a gas station in Naranjal, at 223 m (732 ft), and gives about 72.5 km, between 4,297 and 4,470 m of climbing depending on the section of its page, and the summit at 4,144 m. They agree on the essentials.

When to go, weather, water and traffic

The weather is the most unpredictable part of the climb: you can start in over 86 °F (30 °C) on the coast and finish in cold, wind, fog and rain at 13,600 ft (4,150 m). Clear days at the top are rare. Bring a rain jacket, gloves and dry clothes for the descent. At that altitude the air has about 40% less oxygen than at sea level.

The road is prone to landslides in the rainy season and has had closures and roadwork: check its status before you go. Traffic is moderate, with buses and light vehicles; the tight bends and grades keep big trucks away. The lower and middle parts have villages with shops, such as Molleturo; up in the park, there’s almost nothing.

What gearing to use

With 9-10% sections after hours of effort and altitude at the end, fit a 34x32 or 34x34. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. It’s a five- to six-hour day: plan food and water as you would for a queen stage.
  2. If you’re not acclimatized, spend a few days in Cuenca first (about 8,200 ft, or 2,500 m).
  3. Start at dawn for a better chance of seeing Cajas in clear weather.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Tres Cruces?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 5 h 15 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 6 h 11 min at 2.5 W/kg and 4 h 05 min at 4 W/kg, with no stops and without counting the power lost to altitude. Work out your own time in the calculator on this page.

Why is Tres Cruces called La Muerte?

That's the name of the Strava segment that made it known among cyclists. In Cuenca it's called Alto de Tres Cruces, after three crosses that remembered travelers who died crossing the Andes on foot.

Is there any climb harder than Tres Cruces?

Very few. With more than 14,000 ft (4,300 m) of climbing, PJAMM ranks it among the ten hardest climbs in the world, alongside Alto de Letras and Alto El Sifón in Colombia.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Tres Cruces from Las Mercedes
  2. PJAMM Cycling – La Muerte (Tres Cruces)

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.