United States · Colorado

Mount Evans (Mount Blue Sky) Bike Climb: Profile and Your Time

The highest paved road in North America: 27.5 miles (44.2 km) from Idaho Springs (7,559 ft / 2,304 m) to 14,127 ft (4,306 m), with 6,690 ft (2,039 m) of climbing at a gentle 4.6% average.

  • 27.5 mi (44.2 km)
  • 6,690 ft (2,039 m)
  • 4.6% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

8,00010,00012,00014,0004.6%01020mi14,127 ft (4,306 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartIdaho Springs (7,559 ft / 2,304 m)
Length27.5 mi (44.2 km)
Elevation gain6,690 ft (2,039 m)
Average grade4.6%
Max grade8.5%
Summit elevation14,127 ft (4,306 m)
RegionColorado (United States)
Mountain rangeRocky Mountains (Front Range)
FIETS index12.7 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mount Evans (Mount Blue Sky)

2 h 34 min

Average speed
10.7 mph
VAM
792 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 41 min552
2.51803 h 00 min675
3.02162 h 34 min792
3.52522 h 15 min901
4.02882 h 01 min1,004
5.03601 h 42 min1,192

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Mount Evans, renamed Mount Blue Sky in 2023, is the highest paved climb in North America: 27.5 miles (44.2 km) at an average of 4.6% from Idaho Springs (7,559 ft / 2,304 m) to the end of the pavement at 14,127 ft (4,306 m). The grade is gentle; what makes it hard is the altitude. You finish with a little under 60% of the oxygen available at sea level.

What the climb is like

  • Idaho Springs to Echo Lake (mile 0-13 or so). On Highway 103, through pine forest along Chicago Creek. A steady grade, mostly between 4% and 7%, with no steep ramps. At Echo Lake there’s a flat stretch and the only place to eat and drink on the whole climb, the Echo Lake Lodge (around mile 13).
  • Echo Lake to Summit Lake. Highway 5 begins and climbs above the tree line. You’ll feel the thin air by now, and the wind usually blows hard.
  • Summit Lake to the top. The last miles string together switchbacks across a lunar landscape. The pavement has expansion joints and frost heaves: be careful, more on the descent than on the way up.

The steepest sustained grade barely tops 8% over a quarter mile (400 m), according to PJAMM; Climbfinder gives 6.6% for its hardest 100 m. PJAMM measures 27.4 miles (44.1 km) and 6,772 ft (2,064 m) of climbing; we use Climbfinder’s 6,690 ft (2,039 m).

History

Every July the Bob Cook Memorial Mt. Evans Hill Climb runs here, from Idaho Springs to the summit, an uphill time trial with more than fifty editions. The road was closed from September 2024 to May 2026 to rebuild a stretch of about 0.7 miles (1.2 km) near Summit Lake that had been warped by permafrost. Since 2026 it has been managed by Denver Parks.

When to go, altitude and fees

The upper section opens in late May and closes in early October, snow permitting. Cars need a timed reservation and pay an entry fee; bikes ride up free and without a reservation. Start early: summer thunderstorms roll in during the afternoon, and it can snow at the top even in July.

If you live near sea level, don’t ride it the day you arrive. Spend at least two or three nights in Denver (about 5,280 ft / 1,600 m) or higher before you try it, drink plenty and head down as soon as you feel a bad headache, dizziness or nausea. Bring a jacket, full-finger gloves and warm layers for the descent: it’s easily below 41 °F (5 °C) at the top.

What gearing to use

The grade isn’t demanding: a 34x28 is enough for almost everyone. But your power drops at altitude, so a 34x32 will let you keep your cadence up high. Check it in the gear calculator. If you’re spending a few days in Colorado, pair it with Pikes Peak and Independence Pass.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Mount Evans?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 34 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 3 h at 2.5 W/kg and 2 h 01 min at 4 W/kg. The calculator doesn't account for the power you lose at altitude: above 11,500 ft (3,500 m) you'll be slower than your sea-level watts suggest.

Do you have to pay to bike up Mount Evans?

No. Since the 2026 reopening, cars need a reservation on Recreation.gov and pay an entry fee, but cyclists and pedestrians ride up free and without a reservation.

When is the Mount Evans road open?

It usually opens on Memorial Day weekend (late May) and the upper section closes in early October, depending on snow. It was closed for construction from September 2024 to May 2026.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Mount Evans / Mount Blue Sky from Idaho Springs
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Mount Evans (Mt. Blue Sky)
  3. Wikipedia – Mount Blue Sky Scenic Byway
  4. Denverite – Mount Blue Sky road reopens (2026)

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.