United States · Arizona

Mount Lemmon Bike Climb: Profile and Your Time

The most popular climb in the United States: 28.8 miles (46.3 km) on the Catalina Highway from the edge of Tucson (2,759 ft / 841 m) to the 9,134 ft (2,784 m) summit, with 7,028 ft (2,142 m) of total climbing.

  • 28.8 mi (46.3 km)
  • 7,028 ft (2,142 m)
  • 4.6% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0006,0008,0004.6%01020mi9,134 ft (2,784 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartTucson (Catalina Highway) (2,759 ft / 841 m)
Length28.8 mi (46.3 km)
Elevation gain7,028 ft (2,142 m)
Average grade4.6%
Max grade9.7%
Summit elevation9,134 ft (2,784 m)
RegionArizona (United States)
Mountain rangeSanta Catalina Mountains
FIETS index11.7 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mount Lemmon

2 h 43 min

Average speed
10.5 mph
VAM
780 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 53 min547
2.51803 h 11 min668
3.02162 h 43 min780
3.52522 h 24 min886
4.02882 h 09 min984
5.03601 h 49 min1,162

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Mount Lemmon climbs 28.8 miles (46.3 km) from the corner of the Catalina Highway and Snyder Road (2,759 ft / 841 m) to the 9,134 ft (2,784 m) top, next to the observatories. Total climbing is 7,028 ft (2,142 m), at an average of 4.6%. Two descents near the end pull that average down; take them out and the uphill grade is around 6.8%. It’s probably the climb more cyclists ride each year than any other in the United States, and in winter it’s a classic destination for training in the Arizona sun.

What the climb is like

  • From the desert to Windy Point (mile 0-15). You start among thousands of saguaro cactus and the grade holds steady at 4-6%. Between miles 11 and 16 the hoodoo rock formations appear, and at Windy Point (mile 14.7) there’s an overlook above Tucson.
  • From the forest to Summerhaven (mile 15-25.5). The scenery changes to pine forest. Around mile 21 there’s a 2.1-mile (3.4 km) descent and, later, another of 0.8 miles (1.3 km) before you turn right onto Ski Run Road.
  • The finish (mile 26-28.8). The last 2.6 miles (4.2 km), past the ski area, are the hardest: an 8.1% average up to the observatory gate.

We use PJAMM’s measurements. Climbfinder starts lower and gives 31.3 miles (50.4 km) with the same elevation gain (7,034 ft / 2,144 m) and a summit at 9,167 ft (2,794 m). The steepest pitch is 9.7% over a quarter mile (400 m) according to PJAMM; Climbfinder gives 9.4% over 100 m.

When to go, water and traffic

The road is open year-round, but in summer the heat on the lower slopes is extreme, and in winter it can close for snow. There can be a 36 °F (20 °C) difference between the top and the bottom: bring a vest and arm warmers even if you start in the heat. In the colder months, call the Coronado National Forest road conditions line before you go.

There’s water at Palisades (mile 20.5) and no food on the route until Summerhaven. Traffic is moderate and slow, though lots of people drive up on weekends. We haven’t found any fee for cyclists.

It’s one of the easiest big climbs to plan a trip around: Tucson has an airport, the altitude is moderate and you don’t need to acclimatize.

What gearing to use

The 5-8% grades are easy to handle with a 34x28. For the final section, if you’re running low, a 34x30 will help you keep your cadence. Check it in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Mount Lemmon?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 43 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 3 h 11 min at 2.5 W/kg and 2 h 09 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

When is the best time to ride Mount Lemmon?

October to May. In June, July and August the heat on the lower slopes is extreme, and in the dead of winter snow and ice can close the road, as happened in January 2026.

Where can you get water on Mount Lemmon?

At the Palisades visitor center, around mile 20.5, and at the Mount Bigelow trailhead parking area just below it. At the top, in Summerhaven, there's the Cookie Cabin, famous among cyclists.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Mt. Lemmon
  2. climbfinder.com – Mount Lemmon from Tucson

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.