United States · California

Whitney Portal: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The climb to the foot of the highest peak in the contiguous United States: 11.4 miles (18.3 km) from Lone Pine and 4,573 ft (1,394 m) of climbing at 7.6%, with a much harder second half.

  • 11.4 mi (18.3 km)
  • 4,573 ft (1,394 m)
  • 7.6% avg
  • 16% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0008,0007.6%0510mi8,366 ft (2,550 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLone Pine (3,799 ft / 1,158 m)
Length11.4 mi (18.3 km)
Elevation gain4,573 ft (1,394 m)
Average grade7.6%
Max grade15.7%
Summit elevation8,366 ft (2,550 m)
RegionCalifornia (United States)
Mountain rangeSierra Nevada
FIETS index12.2 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Whitney Portal

1 h 35 min

Average speed
7.1 mph
VAM
871 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 21 min590
2.51801 h 53 min732
3.02161 h 35 min871
3.52521 h 22 min1,006
4.02881 h 13 min1,138
5.03601 h 00 min1,388

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Whitney Portal climbs 11.4 miles (18.3 km) at an average 7.6% from Whitney Portal Road, a half mile (1 km) off US 395 in Lone Pine, at 3,799 ft (1,158 m), to the end of the road at 8,366 ft (2,550 m). That’s where the trail to Mount Whitney begins, the highest peak in the United States outside Alaska. It’s 4,573 ft (1,394 m) of climbing, and the good stuff comes in the second half.

What the climb is like

The first half is more moderate, with the walls of the Sierra always ahead. In the second half the grade bites and the altitude starts to tell: 22% of the route is over 10%. The hardest section wraps around the big switchback you can see from below for much of the climb: just before the right turn that leads into it are the steepest quarter mile (400 m), at 12.4%, and the hardest mile (1.5 km), at 11.5%. The finish rewards you with a spectacular view of Whitney’s summit.

Near the top the road has expansion joints every 65 ft (20 m), which make the descent very jarring: wear padded gloves.

PJAMM measures 18.3 km and 1,394 m; Climbfinder starts a bit lower and gives 18.9 km and 1,397 m, with a maximum of 15.7% over 100 m.

When to go, services and altitude

The upper part closes in winter and usually reopens around late April. In spring 2026 a culvert near the Lone Pine campground needed emergency repairs, though the road reopened on the usual date. Before June or after September, check road status on the Inyo County website.

There’s no water on the climb; at the top is the Whitney Portal Store, with pancakes, burgers and drinks. Traffic is light. It can be cold and windy at the top in spring and fall, even when it’s hot down in the Owens Valley.

The altitude isn’t extreme, but if you’re coming from sea level and want to string together several climbs in the valley, start with this one. About 15 miles (25 km) north is Onion Valley, which is even harder, and Death Valley is about 50 miles (80 km) away.

What gearing to use

For the second half, with 10-12% ramps, a 34x32 is a good idea. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.1 mph (8.2 km/h) on 11%: on a 34x32 that’s about 61 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Whitney Portal?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 35 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 53 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 13 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of Whitney Portal Road?

Around the big switchback in the second half, which you can see from below for miles. That's where the steepest quarter mile (12.4%) and the hardest mile (11.5%) are.

Is there food at Whitney Portal?

Yes: at the top is the Whitney Portal Store, famous for its giant pancakes. There's nothing on the way up, so carry water from Lone Pine.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Whitney Portal
  2. climbfinder.com – Whitney Portal Road from Lone Pine

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.