United States · California

Onion Valley Bike Climb: Profile and Your Time

The hardest climb in California according to PJAMM: 12.9 miles (20.7 km) from Independence, in the Owens Valley, and 5,233 ft (1,595 m) of climbing at a sustained 7.7% to 9,177 ft (2,797 m).

  • 12.9 mi (20.7 km)
  • 5,233 ft (1,595 m)
  • 7.7% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,0007.7%0510mi9,177 ft (2,797 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartIndependence (3,944 ft / 1,202 m)
Length12.9 mi (20.7 km)
Elevation gain5,233 ft (1,595 m)
Average grade7.7%
Max grade14.7%
Summit elevation9,177 ft (2,797 m)
RegionCalifornia (United States)
Mountain rangeSierra Nevada
FIETS index14.1 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Onion Valley

1 h 49 min

Average speed
7.0 mph
VAM
873 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 41 min591
2.51802 h 10 min734
3.02161 h 49 min873
3.52521 h 34 min1,009
4.02881 h 23 min1,141
5.03601 h 08 min1,394

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Onion Valley climbs 12.9 miles (20.7 km) at an average of 7.7% from the corner of Webster Street and Onion Valley Road in Independence (3,944 ft / 1,202 m) to the end of the road at 9,177 ft (2,797 m), where the trails up to the Sierra crest begin. That’s 5,233 ft (1,595 m) of climbing with almost no letup. PJAMM rates it the hardest bike climb in California.

What the climb is like

It starts on the floor of the Owens Valley, one of the deepest valleys in the United States, wedged between mountains over 13,000 ft (4,000 m). The road climbs the wall of the Sierra with about ten hairpins. The grade is very steady: two-thirds of the route is between 5% and 10%, and about 2.2 miles (3.5 km) between 10% and 15%. The hardest mile (1.5 km) climbs at 11% and the steepest quarter mile (400 m) at 14.7%.

On some stretches there are expansion joints every few yards, which you notice most on the descent. In 2024 the guardrails were replaced on several sections.

PJAMM gives 12.9 miles (20.7 km) and 5,233 ft (1,595 m); Climbfinder, 13 miles (20.9 km) and 5,246 ft (1,599 m), with a maximum of 10.8% over 100 m.

When to go, services and altitude

The road is seasonal: it usually opens between May and June and closes in November, depending on snow. Before June or after September, check conditions on the Inyo County and Inyo National Forest websites. In summer a jersey is enough; in spring and fall it can be very cold and windy at the top.

There’s no water or food on the whole climb: stock up in Independence. Traffic is minimal.

The climb ends at almost 9,200 ft (2,800 m). If you live near sea level, spend a few days in the valley before you try it. The Owens Valley has one of the biggest concentrations of great climbs in the United States: about 15.5 miles (25 km) south, in Lone Pine, is Whitney Portal. Bishop and Lone Pine are the usual bases to stay in.

What gearing to use

With a constant 7-8% for more than an hour, a 34x32 is the reasonable minimum, and a 34x34 if you’re at 2.5 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) or below. Check your cadence in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Onion Valley?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 49 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 10 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 23 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

When is Onion Valley Road open?

It's a seasonal mountain road: it usually opens between May and June and closes in November, depending on snow. Check Inyo County's open and closed roads page.

What gearing do you need for Onion Valley?

At least a 34x32. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you'll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%, and on the 12-14% ramps you'll drop to 4-4.7 mph (6.5-7.5 km/h): with a 34x32 that's about 50-57 rpm.

Sources

  1. PJAMM Cycling – Onion Valley Road
  2. climbfinder.com – Onion Valley Road from Independence

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.