Colombia · Santander

El Picacho Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

The great climb of Santander: 29.7 miles (47.8 km) at 5% from downtown Bucaramanga on the road to Cúcuta to the 11,214 ft (3,418 m) top of El Picacho, with 7,776 ft (2,370 m) of climbing and 32 hairpins.

  • 29.7 mi (47.8 km)
  • 7,776 ft (2,370 m)
  • 5.0% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0006,0008,00010,0005.0%01020mi11,214 ft (3,418 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBucaramanga (Novena viaduct)
Length29.7 mi (47.8 km)
Elevation gain7,776 ft (2,370 m)
Average grade5.0%
Summit elevation11,214 ft (3,418 m)
RegionSantander (Colombia)
Mountain rangeEastern Cordillera of the Andes
FIETS index14.2 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: El Picacho

2 h 58 min

Average speed
10.0 mph
VAM
803 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01444 h 17 min558
2.51803 h 29 min684
3.02162 h 58 min803
3.52522 h 36 min915
4.02882 h 20 min1,021
5.03601 h 58 min1,215

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

El Picacho is 29.7 miles (47.8 km) at an average of 5% from downtown Bucaramanga to the 11,214 ft (3,418 m) top, on the road to Cúcuta: 7,776 ft (2,370 m) of climbing and 32 hairpins. It is the big climb of Santander and one of the hardest in Colombia: PJAMM ranks it among the hundred toughest in the world.

What the climb is like

  • The urban start. The first few miles run through streets with buses, motorcycles and cars up to the Novena viaduct. Then the road narrows and the hairpins begin as you head into forested mountains.
  • La Parada del Ciclista (km 12, mile 7.5). A café with a small repair shop on the road to Cúcuta, the last place with reliable services. Above it there is very little.
  • The middle section. The road gets greener and quieter, at a steady, gentle grade.
  • The finish. The hairpins near the top are the steepest part of the climb.

Climbfinder gives 29.7 miles (47.8 km), 7,776 ft (2,370 m) of gain and the top at 11,214 ft (3,418 m), with the hardest 100 m (330 ft) at 9.4%. PJAMM gives 28.8 miles (46.3 km), about 7,380 ft (2,250 m) of gain and a 4.9% average, with a 15% peak on the final bends that no other source records; that is why we do not publish a maximum grade.

When to go, weather, water and traffic

You can ride it all year. Bucaramanga, at about 3,300 ft (1,000 m), is hot; at the top it is cold and fog is common, especially in the afternoon. At 11,150 ft (3,400 m) the air holds a third less oxygen than at sea level: if you are not acclimatized, you will feel it in the last 6.2 miles (10 km). In September the Picacho Challenge gran fondo fills the road with cyclists and can close it to traffic.

The pavement is well maintained. Traffic is heavy for the first few miles and much quieter above the city, although it is the main road to Cúcuta and there are trucks; there have been delays for roadwork. Stock up on water and food at La Parada del Ciclista.

What gearing to use

The grade is moderate: a 34x28 works well at 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight); on 5% you ride about 9.9 mph (16 km/h). If you are short on fitness or the altitude gets to you, a 34x32 for the final hairpins. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start early to avoid city traffic and the afternoon fog.
  2. Fill your bottles at km 12: it is the last safe stop.
  3. Save something for the final hairpins, the steepest part.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb El Picacho?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 hr 58 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 3 hr 29 min at 2.5 W/kg and 2 hr 20 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where does the El Picacho climb start?

Almost everyone starts from downtown Bucaramanga, by the Novena viaduct, and follows the Bucaramanga-Cúcuta highway. Around km 12 (mile 7.5) is La Parada del Ciclista, a café with a repair shop.

What is the weather like on El Picacho?

Down in Bucaramanga it is hot; at the top, above 11,150 ft (3,400 m), fog and cold are common, especially in the afternoon. Climb in the morning and bring a jacket for the descent.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – El Picacho from Bucaramanga
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Picacho

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.