Argentina · Jujuy

Cuesta de Lipán Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

A paved climb that tops 13,000 ft (4,000 m): 23.2 miles (37.4 km) from Purmamarca (7,192 ft / 2,192 m) on National Route 52 to the Abra de Potrerillos at 13,681 ft (4,170 m), with 6,457 ft (1,968 m) of climbing and 22 switchbacks.

  • 23.2 mi (37.4 km)
  • 6,457 ft (1,968 m)
  • 5.3% avg
  • 8% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

8,00010,00012,0005.3%01020mi13,681 ft (4,170 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPurmamarca (7,192 ft / 2,192 m)
Length23.2 mi (37.4 km)
Elevation gain6,457 ft (1,968 m)
Average grade5.3%
Max grade8.4%
Summit elevation13,681 ft (4,170 m)
RegionJujuy (Argentina)
Mountain rangeEastern Cordillera (Andes)
FIETS index13.5 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Cuesta de Lipán

2 h 24 min

Average speed
9.6 mph
VAM
821 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01443 h 30 min566
2.51802 h 50 min696
3.02162 h 24 min821
3.52522 h 06 min939
4.02881 h 53 min1,052
5.03601 h 34 min1,261

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

The Cuesta de Lipán climbs from Purmamarca (7,192 ft / 2,192 m), in the Quebrada de Humahuaca, to the Abra de Potrerillos (13,681 ft / 4,170 m): 23.2 miles (37.4 km) at an average of 5.3% with 6,457 ft (1,968 m) of climbing on National Route 52. It is one of the most spectacular climbs in the Andes, with 22 switchbacks among multicolored hills.

What the climb is like

The grade is steady and never very steep: the hardest 100 m (330 ft) stay at 8.4% according to Climbfinder. From Purmamarca, the road first follows the gorge at a moderate grade. The best-known part, the cuesta itself, is about 10.6 miles (17 km) of zigzags, with most of the switchbacks, climbing the slope to the pass. At the top, the road continues across the puna toward the Salinas Grandes.

Wikipedia puts the start at 7,192 ft (2,192 m) and the top at 13,681 ft (4,170 m), a difference of almost 6,500 ft (1,980 m), and Climbfinder gives 6,457 ft (1,968 m) of gain, 23.2 miles (37.4 km) and the top at 13,717 ft (4,181 m): the figures match. The 17 km sometimes quoted refers only to the switchback section, not the climb from Purmamarca.

The altitude is the real opponent

What makes the Cuesta de Lipán hard is not the grade but the air. The whole climb is above 6,500 ft (2,000 m) and the second half is above 9,800 ft (3,000 m). At 13,681 ft (4,170 m) there is about 40% less oxygen than at sea level, and an unacclimatized rider can lose 20-30% of their power. The calculator’s times do not account for this: if you come from low elevation, expect to take quite a bit longer. Watch for symptoms of altitude sickness (headache, nausea, dizziness) and turn back if they appear.

When to go, weather, water and traffic

The best season is April to November, the dry season. In summer (December to March) come the rains and afternoon storms. On the puna the sun is very strong, the wind usually blows in your face in the afternoon, and it freezes at night: climb in the morning, with sunscreen and warm clothes for the descent.

There are no fountains or villages on the climb: load up on water and food in Purmamarca. Traffic is moderate, with tourists heading to the Salinas Grandes and trucks using the Jama Pass corridor.

What gearing to use

With a maximum grade around 8%, a 34x28 or 34x30 is enough. But at 13,000 ft (4,000 m) you will have fewer watts than usual: go one cog easier than you would at low elevation. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Acclimatize first: sleep two or three nights in the Quebrada de Humahuaca.
  2. Climb at a very conservative pace, especially in the last 6.2 miles (10 km).
  3. Drink more than you think you need: the puna air is very dry.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Cuesta de Lipán?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 hr 24 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 50 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 53 min at 4 W/kg. Because of the altitude, it will take you a lot longer if you are not acclimatized. Work out your time in the calculator on this page.

Is the Cuesta de Lipán paved?

Yes. It is National Route 52, the road from Purmamarca to the Salinas Grandes salt flats and the Jama Pass into Chile, paved the whole way.

Does the altitude affect you on the Cuesta de Lipán?

A lot. You start at 7,192 ft (2,192 m) and finish at 13,681 ft (4,170 m), where the air holds about 40% less oxygen than at sea level. Spend a few days in the Quebrada de Humahuaca before you climb it.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Cuesta de Lipán from Purmamarca
  2. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Cuesta de Lipán

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.