Spain · Asturias

Cuitu Negru from Campomanes: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

15.8 miles (25.4 km) and 4,810 ft (1,466 m) of climbing: you ride up Puerto de Pajares from Campomanes and carry on to the Valgrande-Pajares ski area, with a final few kilometers above 15%.

  • 15.8 mi (25.4 km)
  • 4,810 ft (1,466 m)
  • 5.8% avg
  • 18% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0005.8%051015mi6,047 ft (1,843 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCampomanes (Lena) (1,237 ft / 377 m)
Length15.8 mi (25.4 km)
Elevation gain4,810 ft (1,466 m)
Average grade5.8%
Max grade17.7%
Summit elevation6,047 ft (1,843 m)
RegionAsturias (Spain)
Mountain rangeCantabrian Mountains
FIETS index9.3 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Cuitu Negru (Pajares)

1 h 46 min

Average speed
8.9 mph
VAM
826 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 35 min570
2.51802 h 06 min701
3.02161 h 46 min826
3.52521 h 33 min945
4.02881 h 23 min1,059
5.03601 h 09 min1,268

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Campomanes (1,237 ft / 377 m) to Cuitu Negru (6,047 ft / 1,843 m) it is 15.8 miles (25.4 km) at an average of 5.8%: 4,810 ft (1,466 m) of climbing. It is the longest climb in Asturias you can do on a road bike: first Puerto de Pajares on the N-630 and then the road to the Valgrande-Pajares ski area, all the way to the top.

Altimetrias.net measures 25.43 km and 1,466 m; Climbfinder 15.9 miles (25.6 km) and 4,895 ft (1,492 m), with the worst 100 m (330 ft) at 17.7%. The difference lies in the short dips each one counts.

What the climb is like

  • Campomanes to Puente los Fierros. A false flat beside the Pajares River, with the railroad above. Wide road with a shoulder.
  • Puente los Fierros to Puerto de Pajares (4,521 ft / 1,378 m). This is where the real climb begins, with ramps above 10% and one or two close to 17%. Climbfinder measures this section, from Campomanes, at 11.9 miles (19.2 km) and 5.2%.
  • Turnoff to Brañillín and Cuitu Negru. Past the pass you turn right toward the ski area. The last three kilometers, from Brañillín, were paved for the 2012 Vuelta and are the hardest of the day.

Its history

Pajares is one of the Vuelta a España’s classic climbs: CyclingCols counts 17 appearances, with Roberto Heras (2005) and Aitor Osa (2002) among the latest to crest it first. The extension to Cuitu Negru debuted as a stage finish at the 2012 Vuelta, and the final section was paved for the occasion.

When to go, water and traffic

June to October: the final section is under snow in winter, and the pavement, laid in a hurry, can have gravel and stones washed down by rain. There are fountains in Puente los Fierros, La Romía, near Flor de Acebos and at the lookout before Pajares. The N-630 has a fair amount of traffic up to the pass: ride with lights and stay alert.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you climb at about 8.7 mph (14 km/h) on average, but that average mixes the opening false flat with final ramps above 15%. For the last section you want a 34x32. Work out your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Pace yourself: for many recreational riders the hardest part comes after two hours of climbing.
  2. Eat something at Puerto de Pajares before turning toward the ski area.
  3. Bring warm clothes: at 6,047 ft (1,843 m) it can be cold even in summer.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Cuitu Negru?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 46 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 06 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 23 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the difference between Pajares and Cuitu Negru?

Puerto de Pajares is at 4,521 ft (1,378 m), about 11.8 miles (19 km) from Campomanes. Cuitu Negru is the extension to the top of the ski area, at 6,047 ft (1,843 m), with the hardest kilometers at the end.

Is there a lot of traffic on Pajares?

Yes: it is the N-630, and although the freeway has taken some of the cars, there is still a fair amount of traffic up to the pass. After the turnoff to the ski area there are hardly any cars.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Pajares-Cuitu Negru from Campomanes
  2. climbfinder.com – Cuitu Negru from Campomanes
  3. climbfinder.com – Puerto de Pajares from Campomanes
  4. cyclingcols.com – Puerto de Pajares

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.