Spain · Andalusia (Almería)

Calar Alto Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

Almería's big climb: 14 miles (22.5 km) and 4,708 ft (1,435 m) of climbing from Gérgal to the astronomical observatory, on an almost empty road with no shade.

  • 14.0 mi (22.5 km)
  • 4,708 ft (1,435 m)
  • 6.4% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0007,0006.4%0510mi7,087 ft (2,160 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartGérgal (2,379 ft / 725 m)
Length14.0 mi (22.5 km)
Elevation gain4,708 ft (1,435 m)
Average grade6.4%
Max grade11.6%
Summit elevation7,087 ft (2,160 m)
RegionAndalusia (Almería) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de los Filabres
FIETS index10.3 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Calar Alto

1 h 42 min

Average speed
8.2 mph
VAM
845 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 29 min578
2.51802 h 00 min714
3.02161 h 42 min845
3.52521 h 28 min971
4.02881 h 19 min1,092
5.03601 h 05 min1,318

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Gérgal to the Calar Alto observatory it is 14 miles (22.5 km) at an average of 6.4%: 4,708 ft (1,435 m) of climbing to about 7,087 ft (2,160 m). The three databases we checked agree very closely (22.4-22.6 km and 1,429-1,441 m); the summit elevation varies between 2,146 and 2,162 m (7,041 and 7,093 ft) depending on where it is measured.

What the climb is like

  • Gérgal to Venta Luisa (about 12 miles / 19.3 km). From exit 362 on the A-92 you climb the road toward Serón. It is a long, steady climb with no shade except for some pine forest near the top. The hardest part is the nine hairpins before the Venta Luisa junction, at 6,463 ft (1,970 m).
  • Venta Luisa to the observatory (about 2.1 miles / 3.3 km). Turn left onto the paved observatory road; about 623 ft (190 m) of climbing remain. The track to the right heads toward the Las Hoyas hut and Velefique.

The maximum grade is around 11-11.6%. The surface is in perfect condition and hardly any cars come by. We do not publish a segment profile.

Its history

At the top is the Calar Alto Astronomical Observatory, close to the highest peak in the Filabres (7,113 ft / 2,168 m). The Vuelta a España has finished here in 2017, won by Miguel Ángel López on the Lorca-Calar Alto stage, and in 2026, when Jakob Omrzel won the Vera-Calar Alto stage. CyclingCols also records Vuelta crossings in 2004, 2006 and 2009.

When to go, water and traffic

In summer, this shadeless climb is brutal at midday. The best seasons are spring and fall; in winter it can snow at the top. There is only one fountain, around km 18 (mile 11), before Venta Luisa. Traffic is almost nonexistent. Nearby is the Alto de Velefique, another of the big Filabres climbs, plus other sides from Tíjola (19.8 miles / 31.8 km), Serón and Bacares.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 or 34x30 is enough for most riders. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8% and 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%; on a 34x30 that is 77 and 63 rpm. It is more than an hour and a half of climbing for a recreational rider, so go lower rather than higher. Run the numbers in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Leave Gérgal with two full bottles: there is no water until km 18.
  2. In summer, start at dawn.
  3. Bring a warm layer: it is about 18 °F (10 °C) colder at the top than in the valley.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Calar Alto from Gérgal?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 42 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 01 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 19 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Who has won on Calar Alto in the Vuelta a España?

Miguel Ángel López in 2017 and Jakob Omrzel in 2026.

Where is there water on the way up Calar Alto?

There is a fountain around km 18 (mile 11), just before the Venta Luisa junction. Before that, nothing: leave Gérgal with full bottles.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Calar Alto
  2. climbfinder.com – Calar Alto from Gérgal
  3. altimetrias.net – Venta Luisa/Calar Alto from Gérgal
  4. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Calar Alto
  5. Wikipedia – 2017 Vuelta a España, Stage 1 to Stage 11
  6. Wikipedia – 2026 Vuelta a España

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.