Portugal · Norte (Vila Real)

Senhora da Graça: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The Volta a Portugal's most legendary climb: 7.4 miles (11.9 km) from Mondim de Basto with 2,408 ft (734 m) of climbing, gentle opening miles and a final 4.3 miles (7 km) at 7-9% up to the Monte Farinha sanctuary.

  • 7.4 mi (11.9 km)
  • 2,408 ft (734 m)
  • 6.2% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0002,5003,0006.2%0246mi3,041 ft (927 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartMondim de Basto (669 ft / 204 m)
Length7.4 mi (11.9 km)
Elevation gain2,408 ft (734 m)
Average grade6.2%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation3,041 ft (927 m)
Hairpin turns6
RegionNorte (Vila Real) (Portugal)
Mountain rangeMonte Farinha
FIETS index4.5 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Senhora da Graça

52 min 59 s

Average speed
8.4 mph
VAM
836 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 17 min574
2.51801 h 02 min708
3.021652 min 59 s836
3.525246 min 13 s958
4.028841 min 13 s1,074
5.036034 min 18 s1,291

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Mondim de Basto, at 669 ft (204 m), to the sanctuary of Nossa Senhora da Graça at 3,041 ft (927 m), on top of Monte Farinha, it’s 7.4 miles (11.9 km) at an average 6.2%: 2,408 ft (734 m) of climbing. The average is misleading: the first miles are gentle and almost all the climbing is packed into the second half. It’s the climb with the most history in the Volta a Portugal.

The climb, section by section

  • Km 0 to 4, miles 0 to 2.5 (1-5%). Out of Mondim de Basto on gentle grades with the odd almost-flat stretch, through Pedravedra.
  • Km 4 to 7, miles 2.5 to 4.3 (6-9.5%). The road starts climbing for real, with 9-10% ramps and a few short rests.
  • Km 7 to 9, miles 4.3 to 5.6 (4-9.5%). A couple of 4-5% landings, then back to the steep ramps.
  • The last 1.9 miles, 3 km (6-9.5%). The road strings together the final bends up to Largo de São Tiago and the sanctuary. Climbfinder counts six hairpins.

CyclingCols measures 11.9 km and 734 m from the center of town; Climbfinder starts a bit later and gives 11.2 km at 6.5%, finishing at 931 m. The summit of Monte Farinha is at 3,107 ft (947 m).

History

Portuguese Wikipedia describes it as famous for its regular place in the Volta a Portugal, and the Portuguese press calls it one of the race’s signature finishes. In 2024 it was the ninth and penultimate stage: 106 miles (170.8 km) from Maia, won by Abner González. Artem Nych finished 6 seconds back and took the yellow jersey, while Afonso Eulálio, leader since the finish at Torre, dropped to sixth.

When to go, water and traffic

You can ride it year-round: it’s not high and snow is rare. In summer, at midday, the slope gets very hot, so go in the morning. Traffic is usually light, except on days when people visit the sanctuary. Mondim de Basto has fountains, cafés and shops; at the top there’s the sanctuary and little else.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 works well. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%: on a 34x28 you’ll pedal around 66 rpm. If your power is lower, a 34x30 gives you more cadence on the 10% ramps. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. The first 2.5 miles (4 km) are for warming up: don’t turn them into a time trial.
  2. Leave Mondim with full bottles: there’s nowhere to refill on the climb.
  3. If you want to compare your time with the pros, the Volta climbs it often.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Senhora da Graça?

From Mondim de Basto, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 53 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 02 min at 2.5 W/kg and 41 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the steepest grade on Senhora da Graça?

Portuguese Wikipedia mentions ramps of up to 12%, and Climbfinder measures 13.3% over the hardest 100 m. What wears you down is the consistency: the last 4.3 miles (7 km) are almost always between 6% and 9.5%.

Does the Volta a Portugal climb Senhora da Graça?

Yes, almost every year: it's one of the race's signature finishes. In 2024 the stage started in Maia and Puerto Rico's Abner González won at the top.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Nossa Senhora da Graça
  2. climbfinder.com – Senhora da Graça from Mondim de Basto
  3. Wikipedia (Portuguese) – Monte Farinha
  4. A Bola – Abner González wins stage 9 of the 2024 Volta
  5. Rádio Renascença – Senhora da Graça makes the difference (2024)

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.