Colombia · Bogotá D.C. (Cundinamarca)

Alto de Patios Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

Bogotá's most popular climb: 4 miles (6.5 km) at 6.4% from Carrera Séptima and Calle 84 to the 9,902 ft (3,018 m) summit, on the road to La Calera.

  • 4.0 mi (6.5 km)
  • 1,365 ft (416 m)
  • 6.4% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

9,0009,50010,0006.4%01234mi9,902 ft (3,018 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBogotá (Carrera 7 and Calle 84) (8,537 ft / 2,602 m)
Length4.0 mi (6.5 km)
Elevation gain1,365 ft (416 m)
Average grade6.4%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation9,902 ft (3,018 m)
RegionBogotá D.C. (Cundinamarca) (Colombia)
Mountain rangeEastern Hills (Eastern Cordillera)
FIETS index4.7 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Alto de Patios

29 min 19 s

Average speed
8.3 mph
VAM
851 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014443 min 00 s580
2.518034 min 46 s718
3.021629 min 19 s851
3.525225 min 28 s980
4.028822 min 37 s1,104
5.036018 min 40 s1,337

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Alto de Patios is 4 miles (6.5 km) at an average of 6.4% from Carrera Séptima and Calle 84 in Bogotá (about 8,530 ft / 2,600 m) to the 9,902 ft (3,018 m) summit on the road to La Calera: 1,365 ft (416 m) of climbing. It is short and steady, but it is the busiest climb in the Colombian capital: every Sunday and holiday a crowd of cyclists of all ages rides it, from recreational riders to pros.

What the climb is like

  • The start. A first ramp of about 100 m (330 ft) at 9% and, after the traffic light, a grade around 6% up to a short break.
  • The hard part. About 1.1 miles (1.8 km) close to 7%, with 250 m (820 ft) at 9%.
  • To the top. Another 1.6 miles (2.5 km) at 6.5%, the longest break around km 5.5 and a final ramp of about 100 m (330 ft) at 9-10%, followed by 400 m (1,300 ft) to the top.

It is a two-lane road with good pavement and views over the city. Climbfinder gives 4 miles (6.5 km), 1,365 ft (416 m) of gain and a 9,902 ft (3,018 m) summit, with a 100 m maximum of 9.4%. Altimetrías de Colombia also gives 6.5 km, around 6-7%, with kicks of 10%. Ctyeh measures from the Belisario neighborhood and gives 3.7 miles (5.9 km) and 1,237 ft (377 m) to 9,875 ft (3,010 m).

The altitude is what counts most

What makes Patios special is not the grade but the altitude: the whole climb is above 8,500 ft (2,600 m). At 9,800 ft (3,000 m) air pressure is 30% lower than at sea level, and an unacclimatized rider loses a noticeable share of their power. That is why the calculator’s times, which do not account for altitude, will be a little optimistic if you are visiting; for Bogotá locals, who live acclimatized, they fit better.

When to go, water and traffic

You can ride it all year. Bogotá has a cool, stable climate (about 57 °F / 14 °C on average), with more rain in April-May and October-November; go in the morning, when it is usually clear. Bring a wind jacket for the descent: at the top, around 9,800 ft (3,000 m), it can be cold.

Car and bus traffic is constant, so stay close to the edge and use a rear light. On Sunday mornings the road is full of cyclists, which helps keep drivers careful. At the top there are stands selling salpicón fruit cups, juices, cheese arepas and guava paste. If you want more, you can carry on to La Calera or climb the other side of the hill, from the Sopó road, which is much longer and gentler.

What gearing to use

A 34x25 or 34x28 works well: at 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 8.1 mph (13 km/h) on 6.5%, which on a 34x25 is about 76 rpm. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Use it as a fitness test: it is short, steady and easy to repeat.
  2. If you are traveling, give yourself a couple of days before going hard at altitude.
  3. Avoid weekday rush hours: the traffic is much worse.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Alto de Patios?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 29 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 35 min at 2.5 W/kg and 23 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where does the Alto de Patios climb start?

In Bogotá, at Carrera Séptima and Calle 84, where the road to La Calera begins. Some measurements start higher, in the Belisario neighborhood, and give about 3.7 miles (5.9 km) at 6.4%.

Does the altitude affect you on Alto de Patios?

Yes. You start at about 8,530 ft (2,600 m) and finish at 9,902 ft (3,018 m), with about 30% less oxygen than at sea level. If you live near sea level, you will put out noticeably less power than usual for the first few days.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Alto de Patios from Bogotá
  2. Altimetrías de Colombia – Alto de Los Patios
  3. ctyeh.com – Alto de Patios (Bogotá)

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.