Chile · Valparaíso and Santiago Metropolitan Region

Cuesta La Dormida Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

The classic climb between Santiago and Valparaíso: 9.8 miles (15.8 km) at 6.4% from Quebrada Alvarado, on the Olmué side, to the pass over the Coastal Range, with 3,343 ft (1,019 m) of climbing and 15 hairpins.

  • 9.8 mi (15.8 km)
  • 3,343 ft (1,019 m)
  • 6.4% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0006.4%02468mi4,147 ft (1,264 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartQuebrada Alvarado (Olmué)
Length9.8 mi (15.8 km)
Elevation gain3,343 ft (1,019 m)
Average grade6.4%
Summit elevation4,147 ft (1,264 m)
RegionValparaíso and Santiago Metropolitan Region (Chile)
Mountain rangeChilean Coastal Range
FIETS index6.8 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Cuesta La Dormida

1 h 12 min

Average speed
8.2 mph
VAM
842 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 45 min577
2.51801 h 25 min712
3.02161 h 12 min842
3.52521 h 02 min966
4.028855 min 54 s1,085
5.036046 min 24 s1,308

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

The Cuesta La Dormida climbs 9.8 miles (15.8 km) at an average of 6.4% from Quebrada Alvarado, on the Olmué side (Valparaíso region), to the pass over the Coastal Range, with 3,343 ft (1,019 m) of climbing and 15 hairpins. It is the classic climb for cyclists from Santiago and the coast, with views of Cerro La Campana.

What the climb is like

From Quebrada Alvarado the road follows the valley at a moderate grade and then clambers up the slope in a series of hairpins, where the hardest part is: the steepest 100 m (330 ft) reach 10.2% according to Climbfinder. At the top you cross from the Valparaíso region into the Metropolitan Region, and from the pass you can see Cerro La Campana.

Climbfinder gives 9.8 miles (15.8 km), 3,343 ft (1,019 m) of gain and the top at 4,147 ft (1,264 m); PJAMM gives 9.9 miles (15.9 km) at 6.7% and 3,481 ft (1,061 m) of gain, but puts the top at 4,416 ft (1,346 m). They agree on length and gain; the summit elevation depends on the exact point each database uses.

Its history

The road, today’s Route F100G between Olmué and Tiltil (14.5 miles / 23.3 km in total), was built by the No. 7 Aconcagua Engineers Regiment from Quillota and completed in 1938. Today it is an alternative route between the Metropolitan and Valparaíso regions. From it you can reach Caleu and Cerro El Roble, the highest point on this stretch of the Coastal Range.

When to go, weather, water and traffic

You can ride it almost all year. In summer (December to February) the heat is intense and the slope has little shade, so start early. In winter there can be fog, rain and cold at the top.

Carry your water from Olmué or Tiltil: there are hardly any services on the climb. It is a road open to traffic, with more cars on weekends: use a rear light.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 gets you up comfortably at 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight): on 6.5% you ride about 8.1 mph (13 km/h) at 84 rpm. If you want a livelier cadence on the hairpins, a 34x30. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride both sides: climb from Olmué, descend to Tiltil and come back; that is about 5,600 ft (1,700 m) of climbing in total.
  2. Use it to gauge your fitness: 9.3 steady miles (15 km) are ideal for a long effort.
  3. Watch out for cars on the bends on the way down, especially on weekends.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Cuesta La Dormida?

From Quebrada Alvarado, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 12 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 25 min at 2.5 W/kg and 56 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of La Dormida is harder?

The Olmué and Quebrada Alvarado side: 9.8 miles (15.8 km) at 6.4%. The Tiltil side, toward Santiago, is shorter: 6.8 miles (10.9 km) at 6.2% with 2,208 ft (673 m) of climbing according to Climbfinder.

When is the best time to climb La Dormida?

In fall, winter and spring. In summer it is very hot and there is hardly any shade; if you go between December and February, start at dawn.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Cuesta La Dormida from Quebrada Alvarado
  2. PJAMM Cycling – Cuesta La Dormida
  3. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Cuesta La Dormida

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.