Slovenia · Upper Carniola

Vršič from Kranjska Gora: Climb Profile and Your Time

Slovenia's highest pass: 7.7 miles (12.4 km) and 2,664 ft (812 m) of climbing from Kranjska Gora on the "Russian Road," with hairpins all the way to 5,285 ft (1,611 m).

  • 7.7 mi (12.4 km)
  • 2,664 ft (812 m)
  • 6.5% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,5003,0003,5004,0004,5005,0005,5006.5%0246mi5,285 ft (1,611 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartKranjska Gora
Length7.7 mi (12.4 km)
Elevation gain2,664 ft (812 m)
Average grade6.5%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation5,285 ft (1,611 m)
RegionUpper Carniola (Slovenia)
Mountain rangeJulian Alps
FIETS index5.9 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Vršič

57 min 07 s

Average speed
8.1 mph
VAM
847 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 23 min579
2.51801 h 07 min715
3.021657 min 07 s847
3.525249 min 42 s973
4.028844 min 12 s1,094
5.036036 min 37 s1,321

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Kranjska Gora to the Vršič Pass at 5,285 ft (1,611 m), it’s 7.7 miles (12.4 km) at an average 6.5% and 2,664 ft (812 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 11.8 km and 815 m. Quäldich (10.3 km and 749 m) and salite.ch (9.25 km and 761 m) start measuring higher up, which is why they get a higher average, 7-8%.

What the climb is like

  • Leaving Kranjska Gora. The first miles climb gently up the Pišnica valley through the forest, past Lake Jasna.
  • The hairpins. Then the series of hairpins that made the road famous begins, up the wooded slope. At around 3,900 ft (1,200 m), beside the road, is the Russian Chapel, a small wooden Orthodox church built by the Russian prisoners.
  • Finish. The hairpins continue to the pass, now with the limestone walls of the Julian Alps all around. CyclingCols gives a 14% maximum and Climbfinder 12.7% over 100 m.

On the other side, the road switchbacks down toward Trenta and the Soča valley.

History

It’s the highest pass in Slovenia and in the eastern Julian Alps. Today’s road was built during World War I to supply the Isonzo front: the Austro-Hungarian army forced some 10,000-12,000 Russian prisoners of war to work on it between 1915 and 1917. That’s why it’s known as Ruska cesta, the Russian Road. In all, it has 50 hairpins between Kranjska Gora and the Soča valley.

When to go, water and traffic

The upper part is cut off by snow for much of the winter; the cycling season runs from late spring to early fall. In summer there’s heavy tourist traffic. Fill your bottles in Kranjska Gora; there are mountain huts on the climb and at the pass.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%; on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 77 rpm. A 34x30 gets you up comfortably, and a 34x28 is enough if you’re strong. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start early to avoid traffic.
  2. Stop at the Russian Chapel: it’s just a few steps off the road.
  3. If you descend toward the Soča, combine it with the Mangart, near Bovec.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Vršič from Kranjska Gora?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 57 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 07 min at 2.5 W/kg and 44 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How many hairpins does the Vršič Pass have?

The road has 50 hairpins between Kranjska Gora and the Soča valley, counting both sides.

Why is the Vršič called the Russian Road?

Because it was built between 1915 and 1917 by some 10,000-12,000 Russian prisoners of war, forced to work by the Austro-Hungarian army to supply the Isonzo front.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Vršič
  2. climbfinder.com – Vršič from Kranjska Gora
  3. quaeldich.de – Vršič
  4. Wikipedia – Vršič Pass

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.