Slovenia · Slovenian Littoral (Goriška)

Mangart Climb from Bovec: Profile and Your Time

The highest road in Slovenia: 15.2 miles (24.5 km) and 5,381 ft (1,640 m) of climbing from Bovec to the Mangart Saddle at 6,742 ft (2,055 m), with a final stretch hanging over the void.

  • 15.2 mi (24.5 km)
  • 5,381 ft (1,640 m)
  • 6.7% avg
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0006.7%051015mi6,742 ft (2,055 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBovec
Length15.2 mi (24.5 km)
Elevation gain5,381 ft (1,640 m)
Average grade6.7%
Summit elevation6,742 ft (2,055 m)
RegionSlovenian Littoral (Goriška) (Slovenia)
Mountain rangeJulian Alps
FIETS index12.0 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mangart

1 h 55 min

Average speed
7.9 mph
VAM
852 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 49 min581
2.51802 h 17 min719
3.02161 h 55 min852
3.52521 h 40 min980
4.02881 h 29 min1,103
5.03601 h 13 min1,334

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Bovec to the end of the Mangart road (6,742 ft / 2,055 m) it’s 15.2 miles (24.5 km) at an average of 6.7%, with 5,381 ft (1,640 m) of climbing, according to CyclingCols. Climbfinder gives 15.2 miles (24.4 km) and 5,367 ft (1,636 m). If you start at the turnoff from the Predil road, where the Mangart road proper begins, salite.ch measures 7 miles (11.3 km) at 8.4%.

What the climb is like

  • Bovec to Log pod Mangartom. You head up the Koritnica valley on the road toward the Predil Pass, on moderate grades and with some traffic.
  • On to the Mangart turnoff. You stay on the Predil road, now steeper, until the junction with the Mangart road.
  • The Mangart road (about 7 miles / 11 km). This is where it gets good: a narrow road averaging more than 8%, with hairpins (Climbfinder counts 23 on the whole climb) and, near the top, a line carved into the mountainside with huge views. Sources disagree on the steepest pitch (CyclingCols gives 17% and Climbfinder 12.2% over 100 m), but expect some very hard ramps.

From the top you look south down the Koritnica valley and north to the Fusine lakes in Italy. The Mangart hut sits just below the saddle.

History

The Mangart road was built in 1938 and is the highest road in Slovenia. The Mangart Saddle (6,798 ft / 2,072 m) is the usual starting point for climbing Mount Mangart (8,789 ft / 2,679 m), and it was a filming location for the Slovenian movie Let’s Go Our Own Way. It has never featured in a Grand Tour.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a high mountain road that closes in winter; the season runs from late spring to early fall. Check conditions before you go. Traffic is moderate in the valley and light on the Mangart road itself. Fill your bottles in Bovec or Log pod Mangartom: at the top there’s only the hut.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (9.9 km/h) on 9%; with a 34x32 that’s a cadence of about 74 rpm. For close to two hours with a final section above 8%, fit a 34x32 or something easier. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Save your legs for the Mangart road: everything before it is the approach.
  2. Pack warm clothes: up above 6,500 ft (2,000 m) the weather changes fast.
  3. Pair it with the Vršič, on the other side of Bovec.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Mangart from Bovec?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 55 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 17 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 29 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where does the Mangart road start?

At a turnoff from the Predil Pass road, above Log pod Mangartom. From there, salite.ch measures about 7 miles (11.3 km) at 8.4%; the rest, back to Bovec, is the approach up the valley.

When was the Mangart road built?

In 1938. It is the highest road in Slovenia and tops out at 6,742 ft (2,055 m), just below the Mangart Saddle (6,798 ft / 2,072 m).

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Mangartsko sedlo
  2. climbfinder.com – Mangart
  3. salite.ch – Mangart
  4. Wikipedia – Mangart Saddle

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.