Germany · Baden-Württemberg

Feldberg from Todtnau: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The roof of the Black Forest: 9.8 miles (15.8 km) from Todtnau with 2,808 ft (856 m) of climbing, a middle section at 8-9% up to the Feldberg pass and a narrow road to the summit at 4,898 ft (1,493 m).

  • 9.8 mi (15.8 km)
  • 2,808 ft (856 m)
  • 5.4% avg
  • 16% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,5005.4%02468mi4,898 ft (1,493 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartTodtnau (2,100 ft / 640 m)
Length9.8 mi (15.8 km)
Elevation gain2,808 ft (856 m)
Average grade5.4%
Max grade16.2%
Summit elevation4,898 ft (1,493 m)
RegionBaden-Württemberg (Germany)
Mountain rangeBlack Forest
FIETS index5.1 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Feldberg (via Todtnau)

1 h 03 min

Average speed
9.3 mph
VAM
812 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 30 min563
2.51801 h 14 min691
3.02161 h 03 min812
3.525255 min 17 s926
4.028849 min 30 s1,034
5.036041 min 32 s1,233

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Todtnau (2,100 ft / 640 m) to the summit of the Feldberg (4,898 ft / 1,493 m) it’s 9.8 miles (15.8 km) at an average of 5.4%: 2,808 ft (856 m) of climbing. The Feldberg is the highest mountain in the Black Forest and in all of Germany’s low mountain ranges. The climb has two very different parts: the B317 highway up to the Feldberg pass (4,039 ft / 1,231 m) and a narrow, very quiet road to the summit.

The climb, section by section

  • Miles 0 to 3.4 (km 0-5.5), 1-6%. A gentle start from Todtnau, heading up the valley through Brandenberg.
  • Miles 3.4 to 6.2 (km 5.5-10), 7.5-9.5%. From Fahl the road steepens and doesn’t let up until the pass. This is the section that decides your time.
  • Miles 6.2 to 7.1 (km 10-11.5), 0-3%. Flat through the Feldberg pass area, with hotels, parking lots and the cable car station.
  • The last 2.7 miles (4.3 km), 6% average. Next to the Haus der Natur you turn onto the Franz-Klarmeyer-Weg, narrow and nicely paved. It climbs over the Seebuck, with its lookout tower and Bismarck monument, and finishes with a last ramp that hits 16-17%.

CyclingCols and Climbfinder agree: 9.8 miles (15.8 km) and 2,802-2,808 ft (854-856 m) of climbing. Quäldich gives 2.7 miles (4.3 km) at 6% for the final section from the pass, with a ramp of up to 17%; CyclingCols lists 16.2%.

History and setting

In winter, the Feldberg is the largest ski area in the Black Forest. In summer, the summit has a 360-degree view: on a clear day with a south wind you can see the Swiss Alps, from the Säntis to the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau.

When to go, water and traffic

Most riders climb it from May to October. The problem is the B317 up to the pass: it’s a major north-south route, three lanes in places, with heavy traffic and trucks. Go early or on a weekday. The final section has almost no cars, but on sunny weekends it’s full of hikers: ride slowly and call out when you pass. There are cafés and shops in Todtnau and at the Feldberg pass.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 works well. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll be riding about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%: with a 34x28 that’s about 66 rpm. On the final 16% ramp you’ll drop to around 3.7 mph (6 km/h), so a 34x30 or 34x32 isn’t overkill. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Save something for the end: after the flat at the pass, it’s hard to find your rhythm again.
  2. Descend the summit road very carefully because of the people on foot.
  3. There’s another, gentler side from Titisee and Bärental, to the east.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Feldberg from Todtnau?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 03 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 14 min at 2.5 W/kg and 50 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Can you ride a bike to the summit of the Feldberg?

Yes: from the Feldberg pass, the Franz-Klarmeyer-Weg, a narrow, well-paved road, reaches the summit in 2.7 miles (4.3 km) at 6%, with a final ramp of up to 16-17%. On weekends it's busy with hikers.

What is the hardest part of the climb?

The roughly 2.5-mile (4 km) section between Fahl and the Feldberg pass, at 7.5-9.5%, and the final ramp to the summit, the only part steeper than 15%.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Feldberg
  2. climbfinder.com – Feldberg from Todtnau
  3. quaeldich.de – Feldberg

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.