Germany · Bavaria (Berchtesgadener Land)

Rossfeld Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes

The toughest climb in the Bavarian Alps: 6.8 miles (10.9 km) from Unterau with 3,353 ft (1,022 m) of climbing, a 9.4% average and almost no letup, up to the Roßfeld panoramic road.

  • 6.8 mi (10.9 km)
  • 3,353 ft (1,022 m)
  • 9.4% avg
  • 16% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0009.4%0246mi5,052 ft (1,540 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartUnterau (Berchtesgaden) (1,699 ft / 518 m)
Length6.8 mi (10.9 km)
Elevation gain3,353 ft (1,022 m)
Average grade9.4%
Max grade15.9%
Summit elevation5,052 ft (1,540 m)
RegionBavaria (Berchtesgadener Land) (Germany)
Mountain rangeBerchtesgaden Alps
FIETS index10.1 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Rossfeld

1 h 08 min

Average speed
5.9 mph
VAM
892 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 42 min601
2.51801 h 22 min748
3.02161 h 08 min892
3.525259 min 27 s1,034
4.028852 min 24 s1,173
5.036042 min 36 s1,443

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Unterau, at 1,699 ft (518 m) on the outskirts of Berchtesgaden, to the parking lot on the Roßfeld panoramic road at 5,052 ft (1,540 m), it’s 6.8 miles (10.9 km) at an average 9.4%: 3,353 ft (1,022 m) of climbing. Climbfinder ranks it among the ten hardest climbs in Germany, and it earns that through sheer consistency: almost the entire route is above 9%.

The climb, section by section

  • Km 0 to 1.5, miles 0 to 0.9 (10-13%). A brutal start from Unterau: the first 1,500 m (nearly a mile) are some of the steepest on the climb.
  • Km 1.5 to 4.5, miles 0.9 to 2.8 (6-10%). After Oberau the grade drops a little, alternating 9-10% ramps with 6-7% breathers among meadows and farms.
  • Km 4.5 to 9, miles 2.8 to 5.6 (9-11%). The longest and hardest section: it passes the Berggasthof Pechhäusl and the north toll booth, with kilometer after kilometer at 10-11%. Climbfinder measures 15.9% over the worst 100 m.
  • The last 2 km, 1.2 miles (6-10%). Now on the more open panoramic road, past the Rossfeld-Skihütte to the parking lot.

CyclingCols measures 10.9 km and 1,022 m; Climbfinder, the same distance with 1,046 m at 9.6%. Both put the finish at 1,540 m.

History

The Roßfeldpanoramastraße is the highest mountain road in Germany that you can ride end to end: its high point is at 5,151 ft (1,570 m). Construction began in 1938 between Oberau and Pechhäusl, and the link was completed between 1953 and 1955. Until the 1970s it hosted a hill climb car race, the Roßfeldrennen, and from 2005 it was used for a few years by the Berchtesgadener-Land-Rad-Marathon gran fondo.

When to go, water and traffic

The road is open year-round, but the best time to ride it is May to October. It’s a toll road for cars and motorcycles, but summer tourist traffic is constant: go early. You can eat at the Berggasthof Pechhäusl and the Rossfeld-Skihütte near the top; fill up with water in Unterau or Berchtesgaden.

What gearing to use

With this much sustained grade, go low. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 64 rpm, dropping to 50 on the 13% ramps. If your power is lower, a 34x32 or 34x34. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t go out too hard: the first mile is deceptive and you’ll pay for it higher up.
  2. There are other sides, from Berchtesgaden (7.7 miles, or 12.4 km) and from Hallein on the Austrian side.
  3. Combine it with the Königssee lake, a few miles away, for a full day.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Rossfeld?

From Unterau, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 08 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 22 min at 2.5 W/kg and 52 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Do you have to pay a toll to ride the Rossfeld?

The Roßfeldpanoramastraße is a toll road for cars (€9.50), motorcycles (€6) and buses in 2026; German Wikipedia doesn't mention a fee for bicycles.

Is the Rossfeld road open all year?

Yes, the panoramic road is open year-round, and in winter several ski lifts run in the area. With snow on the ground, obviously, it's not for bikes.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Rossfeld
  2. climbfinder.com – Rossfeld Panoramastraße from Unterau
  3. Wikipedia (German) – Roßfeldpanoramastraße

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.